Professor Posted July 5, 2017 Report Share Posted July 5, 2017 Drive Angry - I wanted stupid and mindless. And I did. Yep. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted July 5, 2017 Report Share Posted July 5, 2017 8 hours ago, Professor said: Drive Angry - I wanted stupid and mindless. And I did. Yep. You sure did! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 5, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 5, 2017 On 7/4/2017 at 1:10 AM, dc20willsave said: Which version? Director's cut, AKA the best one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 5, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 5, 2017 On 7/4/2017 at 1:13 AM, Dread said: Regardless of which version, I think Clive Barker is tied for the best record of making kickass films of any director: 100%. I would absolutely drink to that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted July 5, 2017 Report Share Posted July 5, 2017 Beatrice at Dinner: Starring Salma Hayek and John Lithgow Intriguing film for the first 2/3rds concerning racial, cultural and class differences that is completely ruined by its pretentious and imbecilic ending. Unfortunate, but don't waste your time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted July 7, 2017 Report Share Posted July 7, 2017 Movies I watched it on the plane to London: A Cure for Wellness: well, holy fuck if THAT wasn't directly up my alley. Woman behind me had a kid with her that was like 6 so I hope she was't watching through the seats. Hahahaha. Split: Part delightful surprise, part a little too goofy. I know James MacAvoy is being lauded for this but I think the girl from The VVitch was even better than him. However, the best parts of the movie by far are the conversations he has with his therapist. Fist Fight: this was totally fucking dumb, but kind of funny at parts. A small part of the plot is that a lot of teachers are being fired and that's usually a thing where viewers are like "damn, that's bad," and especially teachers think that. But, watching this, I'm like "damn, this all takes place in one day? Are these teachers ever going to step into a classroom?" Airplane movies over. Nobody Speak: The Trials of the Free Press: a Netflix doc positing the Hulk Hogan/Gawker lawsuit as the beginning of the eradication of free press in America. I liked it but I feel like I should be angrier. Features: 73 Shorts: 22 Documentaries: 6 Rewatches: 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted July 7, 2017 Report Share Posted July 7, 2017 Okja: A mostly good but not-quite-great film. The first and last half hour or so are extremely strong and the superpig herself is marvelous, but the middle hour is hamstrung by Jake Gyllenhaal's character (who looks and acts the lovechild of Jim Carrey's Riddler and Tobias Fünke) and the music, which during the big chase scene sounds as though it was taken from an Italian comedy film. Good performances from the lead child actress and most of the other main cast. Definitely worth your time, but not for the faint of heart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted July 8, 2017 Report Share Posted July 8, 2017 Casting JonBenet: I'ma huge fan of weirdo documentaries and this is another one that ticks that box. I thought it would be an examination of the case but really it's a lot like Room 237 in that the film casts stars of a Lifetime-style movie based on the murder but instead of really doing the film, they merely interview all their "stars" about what they thought happened as well as filming some reenactments. I love that people will rail against violence in video games and movies and complain about Satanic themes in heavy metal, but this kind of shit gets a total pass, and even some critical splendour. This is nothing but crass and vile fantasy murder porn over a dead little girl by people from her community. But I'll be damned if it isn't entertaining as fuck. Features: 73 Shorts: 22 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted July 10, 2017 Report Share Posted July 10, 2017 Wonder Woman: Since two of my roomies hadn't seen it. Police Academy: This was that series I watched all the time when I was younger. It's definitely a product of it's time and some of the humor is problematic to say the least. Still, it's also interesting because after this one, the series slowly went from being from being a police themed Meatballs to more slapsticky fare. The Mighty Ducks: It was on Netflix. I figured, sure, it'll be a good movie to watch during the afternoon. Flash Gordon: It was on one of the random multiplex channels so sure, why the fuck not? Films: 85Made-For-TV Movie: 2MST3K/Rifftrax: 16Repeats: 4Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted July 10, 2017 Report Share Posted July 10, 2017 Sunshine: I would say that my science brain screamed in agony about how in forty years we will have to fly a spaceship full of nukes into the sun in order to restart it. But the art of the movie was so pretty that my science brain was able to tap out in favor of my artistic mind. Although some of the film edits with the villain were jerky and disorienting there was a great use of color. It also had a great score with "Adagio in D Minor" which many people remember as the music that played in KickAss when hit girl came to the rescue. I like my mothers comment near the conclusion of "They are all going to get Rogue One'd." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted July 10, 2017 Report Share Posted July 10, 2017 The Impostors: Featuring FBOW favorite Stanley Tucci (who also wrote, produced, and directed the film), as well as Oliver Platt, Allison Janney, Steve Buscemi, and Alfred Molina as a mad ham actor, among others. A pleasant surprise, to say the least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted July 11, 2017 Report Share Posted July 11, 2017 On 6/24/2017 at 4:13 PM, Rjoyadet said: Unbreakable : I came in knowing what the twist was and still enjoyed the movie. I loved the imagery like the glossy purple wrapping on the limited edition comic book, and later Mr. Glass wears purple under a glossy coat and names his gallery "Limited Edition." I wish Bruce Willis was written to be more likeable. Stay tuned for a drawing of Mr. Glass walking alongside Mace Windu, Valentine, Dr. Octopus and Nick Fury. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 12, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 12, 2017 Captain America: Civil War: It's still one of the best MCU movies ever. It's not the best, but it's still really good. Films Watched: 74 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 12, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 12, 2017 All The Boys Love Mandy Lane: Still a solid horror flick. Films Watched: 75 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 13, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 Midnight Special: No pun intended, but this movie's really damn special. I commend what it does. Films Watched: 76 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted July 13, 2017 Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 Get Out: I tend to multi-task when I watch movies. This is one of the rare films that I needed to give my full attention. It's a good horror film. It's a good comedy. It's good social commentary. It's so fucking good. This is The End: Meh. It's an SNL sketch that got stretched out over an hour and a half. Films: 87Made-For-TV Movie: 2MST3K/Rifftrax: 16Repeats: 4Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted July 13, 2017 Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 John Carpenter's The Thing: Another incredible movie that lives up to its hype. How could people not have loved this when it first came out? Big Trouble in Little China: I need to watch this again because I had no idea what I was supposed to be feeling throughout. I get (and like) the bait-and-switch of Jack Burton and Wang's roles in the film, but once the magic crap started happening it was too much of a whiplash. And for most of the time, I wasn't sure how offended I should've been at a lot of the Asian stuff. Spider-Man: Homecoming (the second time): See here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted July 13, 2017 Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 From what I've heard, people didn't like it because it was a remake of The Thing From Another World from 1951. I'm a big fan of Howard Hawks, who produced and definitely had some directorial influence on it, and it has some some nice overlapping dialogue and use of shadows to hide the alien, but the remake is superior in every way. I love Carpenter, but if I had to pick one of his movies that was overrated, it would be Big Trouble. It's not bad, but I just don't see it on the level of his best works. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted July 13, 2017 Report Share Posted July 13, 2017 Harry Potter and The Grail of Fire: or whatever the title is. This is the second or third time I've seen this movie because it's my kids' favourite. I wanted to watch a Harry Potter film with them after going to the WB Harry Potter Studio Tour (which was admittedly pretty awesome) and we had this one and Order of the Phoenix and Prisoner of Azkaban to choose from. I wanted either of one of those as they're clearly much more up my alley and they're also not one of the 2 Potter films that I actually have seen. Next time we'll look at one of those. This was alright. Some bright moments, but I'm still not entirely sold. I will actively avoid watching this again. Features: 74 Shorts: 22 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 14, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 14, 2017 Logan: Among the best comic book movies ever made. Films Watched: 77 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted July 14, 2017 Report Share Posted July 14, 2017 Titanic: First-time viewing. Thoughts to be disclosed in an email to HAA! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 17, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 17, 2017 The Void: Pretty good throwback movie. Films Watched: 78 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted July 17, 2017 Report Share Posted July 17, 2017 Night of the Living Dead: Another solid classic film. Watches like a much more brutal Twilight Zone episode Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted July 20, 2017 Author Report Share Posted July 20, 2017 Unfriended: It's a stupid horror movie, but I kinda enjoyed it. Films Watched: 79 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davedevil Posted July 20, 2017 Report Share Posted July 20, 2017 A Monster Calls - Just heartwrenching. Loved it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts