-
Posts
942 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Gareth
-
-
I’d watch it
-
Looks pretty by-the-numbers...
-
19 minutes ago, Dread said:
Ha! My list is way different now, but I would be shocked if any of the Marvel movies enter the top 10.
No post Iron Man ones for me, except maybe Guardians.
-
This is going to be so fucking terrible.
-
That trailer does nothing for me.
EDIT: Oh so now I realize this is one of those ridiculous trailers for a trailer. So nevermind I guess.
-
It's baffling, I suppose it's based on the relative success of Smallville? Still misguided.
-
Inglorious
Jedi
Jedi
Jedi
Jedi
And I don't even like Jedi that much.
-
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller have dropped out of the Han Solo film.
-
-
Comedy is subjective. I know many people who find his stuff thoroughly enjoyable and hilarious. If this show doesn't look like your cup of tea fine, it doesn't particularly look like mine, but I'd personally cool it with the character/talent judgements.
-
Comedy doesn't really have to be about anything, as long as it's funny.
-
Freeform, before today, was ABC Family I believe.
-
The Fate of the Furious: What works against it is A) being 2 hrs and 40 minutes.
What the hell? What version did you see?! I agree it was too long but my showing ran about 2hr and 10min.
-
Yates showed such potential in the last few Harry films, but his work on Beasts was lackluster at best.
-
Looks familiar...
-
Just going to go ahead and predict that if we ever do see a Batgirl movie, Joss Whedon won't be attached.
-
It's pretty excellent overall.
-
Power Rangers: My roommate wanted to see it and it was that or drinking last night. I chose wisely.
Why not both? I had fun with this movie like everyone has said above. Still can't believe I saw it, but I had fun.
-
Not exhaustive by any means, pretty much just off the top of my head:
1997: Jackie Brown
1998: Rushmore
1999: Magnolia
2000: Unbreakable
2001: Y Tu Mamá También
2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost In Translation
2004: Napoleon Dynamite
2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2006: Borat
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Where the Wild Things Are
2010: Blue Valentine
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: The Comedy
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Approaching The Elephant
2015: Victoria
2016: American Honey
-
I found DKR to be a really excellent adaptation actually, I prefer it to the original source. Year One was an entirely misguided adaptation and a failure in almost every way and nothing since then has peaked my interest in the slightest.
-
-
Pshhh.... Goodfellas.
-
Over a year has gone by, big changes to be made:
All Velvet Underground Albums Equally (Nico, White Light / White Heat, Self-Titled, Loaded, V.U., & The Matrix Tapes)
Bitches Brew – Miles Davis
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band – John Lennon
Let It Be - The Replacements
Lola vs Powerman and Moneygoround, Part One – The Kinks
Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus
On Fire - Galaxie 500
Reflektor - Arcade Fire
Smiley Smile – The Beach Boys
Strange Days – The Doors
Surf - Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment
Surfa Rosa – The Pixies
The Basement Tapes – The Band & Bob Dylan
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan
The White Album – The Beatles
The Disintegration Loops - William Basinski
Transformer - Lou Reed
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Is This It - The Strokes
Yeezus - Kanye West -
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice OR Superman IV: The Quest for Peace. Which is less poor? I'm for Peace, Ian and Chris are for Justice.
Both are terrible, but at least one is pleasant: Quest for Peace. However I should qualify that I could only watch a brief portion of DoJ.
Captain Marvel
in Comic Book Adaptations
Posted
Oh I love nostalgia porn