teenalphabro Posted February 26, 2015 Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Whiplash: Holy fucking shit, this movie is good. To call this movie amazing would be a massive understatement, and an insult to a lot of talented people. I literally can't recommend this movie highly enough. Films watched: 19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted February 26, 2015 Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Puppet Master 5 Feature Films: 26 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Big Hero 6: Fun, funny, a lot of heart. Not a Marvel movie. Really, in tone it is a Pixar film and I don't even recall seeing the Marvel intro. Baymax is a super fun robot character. Psycho II Feature Films: 28 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 The Book of Life: Ultimately, this is an animated film for children. That said, it was actually really cool. It did have the plus of having Ron Perlman voicing a major character, which always automatically makes anything just that much better in my book. Films watched: 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Cabin in the Woods, Much Ado About Nothing: See BDH 86 and 87 House of Flying Daggers: Honestly, you don't watch this for the plot, you watch this for the pretty and the martial arts, and it certainly delivers on that front. The Road to El Dorado: Pretty cute, Elton John and Tim Rice kind of phone the soundtrack in, but Kenneth Branagh and Kevin Kline are solid as our leads. It's a nice mindless watch. Pirate Fairy: it's pretty, it has Tom Hiddleston and Christina Hendricks in it, it is my trashy I am getting day drunk movie. Django Unchained: Not my favorite of the Tarantinos, but has a good soundtrack and is a fun watch. Chef: Food porn, and a nice plot line about a chef refinding himself and his relationship with his son and his ex wife. Hercules: One of the more underrated Disney movies, but it's mostly cute and has a nice gospel backing to it. Plus, Hades is one of my all time favorite villains. Pitch Perfect: Okay, yeah, this is fun, Kendrick is hot, good songs, I'm definitely interested in the sequel now. Big Hero 6: Again, adorable, it's got heart, Baymax is the best, nice for a mindless watch but I'm not invested in it. Into the Woods: Discussion for an upcoming HG How to Train Your Dragon 2: Real pretty, more awesome dragons, some real hard hitting moments with background on Hiccup's family, and some amazing battle scenes. Also, everyone got hot. Was not expecting that. The Book of Life: Some weirdly uncomfortable moments at times, and the story is kind of rote for the most part, but I really like the art style on this, and the La Muerte/Xibalba banter is fun. The Tale of Princess Kaguya: Ghibli's most recent effort. One of the most beautiful things I've ever seen Ghibli put out. Great art style, some real funny moments, but nothing overly special in the story department. Definitely worth a watch if you find it. The Last Five Years: This loses a bit in the translation to film, because Jeremy Jordan comes off as a smarmy douche and you're kind of rooting for them to break up by the end of it. Anna Kendrick, however, does an utterly amazing job, and utterly sells us on Cathy. She also does a really damn good job on the singing bit. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Still my favorite Trek movie. Only now the last ten minutes makes me bawl like a bitch. LLAP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 School of Rock Good Willing Hunting La lengua de las mariposas (AKA "Butterfly" or "Butterfly's Tongue") Birdman: Deserves most of the praise that's heaped upon it. Children of the Revolution: Well-acted, but can't decide quite what to make of it. Film Count: 15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted February 28, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Flash Gordon: Campy, hammy acting, what's not to love? Not a good movie but it definitely feels pulp (Can't wait for it's eventual Pulp Diction btw) and it's fun. Max Von Sydow is definitely having fun here and most of the cast seems to be doing the same. Only downside is really Sam J. Jones as Flash never feels right. Maybe it's the obvious bottle blond dye job. I mean, he looks nice but I never quite get why he's such a big deal. Doesn't help that everyone around him is so much more fun. Feature Films: 19 Direct to DVD: 1 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Terminator 2: This movie is, above everything else, gorgeous. The effects work in this movie have still stood up for me, especially the T-1000 bits. As for everything else, what is there to say? This is one of the best movies ever, and certainly one of the best sequels ever made. Films watched: 21 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 1, 2015 Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 Curse of the Puppet Master Feature Films: 29 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted March 1, 2015 Author Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 A Talking Pony?!?: That was pretty freaking bad. I think I averaged like 10 eyerolls a minute. Feature Films: 20 Direct to DVD: 1 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted March 1, 2015 Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 A Talking Pony: See Will's comments. Films Watched: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 1, 2015 Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 Retro Puppet Master Feature Films: 30 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted March 2, 2015 Report Share Posted March 2, 2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service A pretty entertaining and watchable film that completely changes tone halfway through after the second act. It descends into an abject cartoon that repeatedly screams to the audience "THIS IS FROM A MARK MILLAR BOOK". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 3, 2015 Report Share Posted March 3, 2015 Puppet Master: Legacy- Jesus Christ... Feature Films: 31 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 Puppet Master:Axis of Evil Feature Films: 32 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 I'm half expecting you to wake up one day in a cold sweat and muttering about puppets, Des. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted March 4, 2015 Author Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 Of all of Full Moon's franchises, it is the longest running. More of a fan of the what-the-fuck of Trancers and Demonic Toys. Doll Man vs Demonic Toys is both lazy and awesome since nearly half of it is a clip show to three different movies and the rest is just insanity. Torque: Alternatively bad and hilariously bad. A friend of mine contends that it might be a parody of this kind of movie since the same director also did Detention but still don't quite believe that. Feature Films: 21 Direct to DVD: 1 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 IP man- Great martial arts movie. Sammo Hung did a excellent job with the choreography. I have noticed in his movies and shown the protagonists fight an armed person with an ordinary object. In this movie. That would be a feather duster. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service A pretty entertaining and watchable film that completely changes tone halfway through after the second act. It descends into an abject cartoon that repeatedly screams to the audience "THIS IS FROM A MARK MILLAR BOOK". So things like a betrayal, violence that comes out of nowhere, heros going rogue, shameless nudity, stuff like that? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 I'm half expecting you to wake up one day in a cold sweat and muttering about puppets, Des. Oh, expect it! Of all of Full Moon's franchises, it is the longest running. More of a fan of the what-the-fuck of Trancers and Demonic Toys. Doll Man vs Demonic Toys is both lazy and awesome since nearly half of it is a clip show to three different movies and the rest is just insanity. Have you SEEN Puppet Master: Legacy? 95% clip show. Seriously. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 So Des.........you're covering the Puppet Master franchise, yes? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 4, 2015 Report Share Posted March 4, 2015 Nope. Just a glutton for punishment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted March 5, 2015 Report Share Posted March 5, 2015 VS. Yup, though that's the least of the film's problems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted March 5, 2015 Report Share Posted March 5, 2015 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising Feature Films: 33 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted March 5, 2015 Report Share Posted March 5, 2015 Con Air. Because. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts