Dread Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 36 minutes ago, The Master said: It's sad that most people only remember the movie for a few one-liners, rather than the fun action-comedy it is. Richard Tyson is one of those guys I wish got more mainstream work; between his voice, look, and line-delivery, he's a breath of fresh air when it comes to screen villains. "It's not a tumor" is literally the worst joke in the movie. The better one liner is when the kid says "Boys have a penis and girls have a bagina" and Arnie says "Thanks for the tip." Brilliant and simple. Overall, he's an amazing straight man in this film. Plays off against the kids brilliantly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted November 28, 2017 Report Share Posted November 28, 2017 Crying Freeman (1995): After watching the six OVAs and going thru the manga, I finally reached the Canadian Live-Action film starring Mark Decascos. It's great. This is one of the best non-Japanese live-action anime films I've ever seen. It gets the mood, mix of sex, romance and violence and characters all exactly right. It's a little cheesy (ok, A LOT CHEESY) but if you've seen the source material you'll feel the love the director must've had from start to finish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted November 28, 2017 Report Share Posted November 28, 2017 Only The Strong: By the numbers, hammy 90s movie about inner city schoolkids, gang violence, martial arts and teaching kids respect, only this time with Mark Decascos. I enjoy cheesy 90s fight movies, so this was entertaining. Mileage may vary tho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 28, 2017 Report Share Posted November 28, 2017 Monster Pool: Seven Deadly Sins: feature for the festival Theo's Blues/CROAK/The Night I Dance With Death/Fly Away/Eat Kill Love/Windows to the Soul: shorts for the festival Features: 161 Shorts: 224 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted November 29, 2017 Report Share Posted November 29, 2017 21 hours ago, Donomark said: Only The Strong: By the numbers, hammy 90s movie about inner city schoolkids, gang violence, martial arts and teaching kids respect, only this time with Mark Decascos. I enjoy cheesy 90s fight movies, so this was entertaining. Mileage may vary tho Zoom Zoom Zoom! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 30, 2017 Report Share Posted November 30, 2017 Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End: for a review Under the Knife: feature for the fest Malafafone: short for the festival The Elf: review forthcoming Features: 164 Shorts: 225 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted December 2, 2017 Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 Kong: Skull Island: Been meaning to get to for a while and it’s alright. Probably the second-best of the four Kong films I’ve seen (though King Kong vs Godzilla isn’t among them). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted December 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 Doctor Strangelove: Well, I needed to cheer myself up, and I haven't watched anything in a week. And what else but what I'd say is Kubrick's best movie? Films Watched: 119 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted December 2, 2017 Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 I need to rewatch that. Last time I saw it was 1994 / 1995 in AP American History, and it didn't do much for me. Then again, it could have been the class, which I hated with a passion. (AP European History, however, was awesome.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted December 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 My advice is watch it when you're in the mood for a movie with extremely dark humor, and also in the mood for Peter Sellers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted December 2, 2017 Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 First time I watched Dr Strangelove, I could admire the satire but didn't enjoy it. Second viewing earlier this year - everything clicked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted December 3, 2017 Report Share Posted December 3, 2017 I’m due for a rewatch. I remember enjoying it during the first viewing (when I was about 11 or 12) but being bored and stonefaced when I saw again a few years ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 3, 2017 Report Share Posted December 3, 2017 The Night Before: I mean, it's exactly what you think it is, but it's fun. Performances are great. I've enjoyed several Seth Rogen films, but I can't say I've ever enjoyed his performance and I enjoyed it here. So, there's that. Anthony Mackie is great here. Motherfucker is talented WAY beyond the shitty Marvel movies show him to be. Bit By Bit/Esme Winters Master Musician of Magic/Dreaming of a Better Day/Entropia: shorts for the festival Features: 165 Shorts: 229 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted December 5, 2017 Report Share Posted December 5, 2017 The Shape of Water: Best movie of the damn year. Go watch this. Doug Jones is amazing as the fish creature. And they do the sex multiple times! (The water leaking out the bathroom is a metaphor for her cumming, you see.) Also the real villain of the piece is toxic masculinity on so many levels, which I appreciate GDT for. The romance is so tender, and the way they build up the real villain of the piece is just perfect. I needed this film right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 5, 2017 Report Share Posted December 5, 2017 Patchwork: review forthcoming Beyond Cornfield Street/Iconoclast/Compulsion: shorts for the festival Monsters: review forthcoming Features: 167 Shorts: 232 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted December 8, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 8, 2017 Wayne's World: Very good. Films Watched: 120 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 8, 2017 Report Share Posted December 8, 2017 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny: Still like the dumbest drug trup ever. Films: 167Made-For-TV Movie: 3MST3K/Rifftrax: 20Repeats: 7Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 8, 2017 Report Share Posted December 8, 2017 Deathdream: review forthcoming The Silence and Afterwards/Lost Treasure/Terra Mirabili: shorts for the festival Anonymous Zombie/Tarnation/: features for the festival Features: 170 Shorts: 235 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted December 10, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 10, 2017 The Nice Guys: Overall, pretty enjoyable. It's a shame nobody's heard of it. Films Watched: 121 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted December 10, 2017 Report Share Posted December 10, 2017 The Disaster Artist: Pretty fun movie. I enjoyed the book better because there was so much more real-life craziness that they cut out of the story, which would've messed with their slightly more sympathetic view on Tommy Wiseau. Reading the book, he's pretty much an ignorant, unaware, one-dimensional ogre. There's more heart to the character depicted in Franco's performance which I get because it's a film with a narrative. Dave Franco's Greg Sestero is also pretty different, being much more wide-eyed and foolishly optimistic towards the experience than he ever was in real life, where he straight up did it because Tommy paid him an obscene amount of money. I was also a bit disapointed that there wasn't more Seth Rogen, who's a very enjoyable actor when he's playing a character who isn't himself. The sheer antagonism between Sandy and Tommy was reiterated throughout the filming chapters, and I felt that Rogen was just an audience surrogate who accepted all the weirdness with a shrug, as opposed to the real guy who was quite frequently pissed off. That only happens once in the film, and it's fleeting. There's more stuff changed from the accounts in the book to fit the film's narrative, Spoiler (the Bryan Cranston scene is completely made up) but I never really minded anything. It's a very fun viewing experience, and is goddamn funny once the filming of the movie starts happening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted December 10, 2017 Report Share Posted December 10, 2017 Thor: Ragnarok: Solid, fun superhero movie. Taika Waititi also appears to have made a good takedown of white imperialism while he was at it, too? You can tell whose contracts were up, though, by how quickly they got offed. Hela and Valkyrie are 2017 moods, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 11, 2017 Report Share Posted December 11, 2017 Freddy vs Jason: Research. Home Alone: It's a holiday tradition for me to watch it. I grew up with it and it's always going to be part of childhood for me, even if it had moments of not being so great. Santa Claus/Santa Claus Conquers The Martians: Wanted to watch the first two MST3k Christmas episodes. They're highly enjoyable. I need to watch the one from the new season again also. Frozen: I'm still high on this one but in light of Moana, it definitely could have been a bit better. Films: 169Made-For-TV Movie: 3MST3K/Rifftrax: 22Repeats: 8Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 11, 2017 Report Share Posted December 11, 2017 Bruce Almighty: dumb fun. Some hearkening back to Carrey's heyday. Top Knot Detective: feature for the festival Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman/House of Frankenstein/House of Dracula: research The Ruins/White Agony/The Old-Men/Bride of Frankie/Corpse Pose/Chiweenie/Horror, Sex & Hair Curlers/Living With a Monster/Fun/1st Day & Next Minute: shorts for the festival Table 19: not bad for what it is. It actually goes some surprising places compared to my preconceived notions and Stephen Merchant is pretty hilarious. Features: 176 Shorts: 245 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted December 14, 2017 Report Share Posted December 14, 2017 Atomic Blonde - Looks awesome and I love the soundtrack. Has one really great fight scene and not much else. Plot is nothing new, which I don't really care about, but I was just bored. And if I never see another spy film where the last ten minutes just devolves into a series of 'shocking turns' it will be too soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted December 14, 2017 Report Share Posted December 14, 2017 Over at the Comic Book Film Revue, we had a helluva time figuring out the plot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts