Donomark Posted August 5, 2018 Report Share Posted August 5, 2018 That's also something people like to point out and laugh at that I've never gotten onboard with. Coolio in Batman and Robin is way more laughable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted August 5, 2018 Report Share Posted August 5, 2018 Tremors/The Endless/Cobra/Creepshow 2: reviews forthcoming Isabelle: feature for the festival Features: 101 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 5 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted August 6, 2018 Report Share Posted August 6, 2018 The Death of Superman: This might be my favorite Superman movie. It has a leisurely pace and is a terrific look at the character's world and cast in an appreciable way that hasn't been done so successfully since the animated series. Much of this feels like the animated series, with a mix of the DC DTV continuity to give it more resonant heft. (I gotta say these James Tucker movies keep hitting high bars ever since they gradually rose in quality starting with the first Damian movies. They've been consistently better than the Bruce Timm-produced outputs since JLA vs. Titans.) The action is awesome, and the fact that the classic JLA are fighting Doomsday really works when brought to life, instead of jobbing them as bad as the 90s JLA were (rightfully) jobbed. Bring on Reign of Superman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted August 7, 2018 Report Share Posted August 7, 2018 Ant-Man and the Wasp: About as enjoyable as the first, and maybe even more of a pleasant film with likable characters. Alternatively and despite the efforts of the cast and crew, this is probably the least effort put into an MCU film. There's a real sense that this film was made to fill space, as the Wasp could've been cooler, and there could've been cooler things done with the shrinking/growing powers moreso than gags. Again, it's in no way bad. There's real emotion in the Janet Van Dyne scenes. But beyond the efforts of the actors, the heart's really not in this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted August 7, 2018 Report Share Posted August 7, 2018 14 hours ago, Donomark said: Ant-Man and the Wasp: About as enjoyable as the first, and maybe even more of a pleasant film with likable characters. Alternatively and despite the efforts of the cast and crew, this is probably the least effort put into an MCU film. There's a real sense that this film was made to fill space, as the Wasp could've been cooler, and there could've been cooler things done with the shrinking/growing powers moreso than gags. Again, it's in no way bad. There's real emotion in the Janet Van Dyne scenes. But beyond the efforts of the actors, the heart's really not in this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted August 7, 2018 Report Share Posted August 7, 2018 I love that Ian's gotten as petty as I am. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted August 7, 2018 Report Share Posted August 7, 2018 O, the weekend after next is going to be so fun... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted August 7, 2018 Report Share Posted August 7, 2018 I have not been keeping up with this so I probably forgot a few movies... Italian Spider-Man: How have I not seen this yet? Teen Titans vs Justice League: It was alright but lives or dies depending on your feeling on Damien Wayne. If you already like him, you'll like this. If you already dislike him, nothing will change any of this. Scream: Still probably one of my favorite movies of all time. I'll have more to say on this in a couple of months. Showgirls: Normally I wouldn't have repeated this one but I had a friend that I promised we'd watch this together next time we got together last year. Mamma Mia: Insane and I'm still not totally sure how I feel. Flash Gordon: I absolutely love this movie. Films: 54Repeats: 3MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 2Made For TV: 1Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted August 8, 2018 Report Share Posted August 8, 2018 The Devil and Father Amorth/Extinction: reviews forthcoming. Features: 102 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 6 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted August 9, 2018 Report Share Posted August 9, 2018 In the Mouth of Madness: This film is a mess, but it's a thoroughly entertaining mess. In my opinion, it's also Carpenter's last truly good movie as well. Films Watched: 53 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted August 9, 2018 Report Share Posted August 9, 2018 Sorry to Bother You: A film that's not exactly a bait-and-switch from the trailers, but is a rare instance these days of the trailers truly hiding a deeper, darker plot for maximum effectiveness. Lakeith Stanfield, Tessa Thompson, Steven Yuen and Armie Hammer are all terrific, and the third act is jaw dropping. One of the least predictable movies I've seen in I don't know when. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted August 12, 2018 Report Share Posted August 12, 2018 In Bruges: This is a very good movie. Films Watched: 54 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted August 12, 2018 Report Share Posted August 12, 2018 8 hours ago, teenalphabro said: In Bruges: This is a very good movie. Films Watched: 54 One of the best of the last 20 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted August 14, 2018 Report Share Posted August 14, 2018 The Greatest Showman: This is a pretty decent movie. I'm not a big musical guy (shocking, I know) but this is one of the few where the music wasn't fuckdiculously painful to listen to. The cast does a pretty remarkable job. Yeah, Barnum was a horrible person (beyond today's standards) and this film glosses over it horribly. However, the number with Hugh Jackman and Zac Efron in the bar was probably my favourite set-piece, especially with my headcanon that this is basically a gay version of Looper. Isle of Dogs: hands down the leader in my best films of 2018 list thus far. Truly remarkable. Anderson kills it every time when he goes fantastical. Mr. Fox, Zissou and this one. He knows what he's doing when he goes pulp or adventure every time. Brilliant film. Incredible animation. Heartbreaking filmmaking. Features: 104 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 6 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted August 15, 2018 Report Share Posted August 15, 2018 Black Kklansman: A strong return to form from Spike Lee that was much harder to sit through than I anticipated, with an ending that left the entire theater utterly silent. The last thing Lee is as a director is subtle, but this is a controlled, intentional story he's telling, and a prescient one at that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted August 17, 2018 Report Share Posted August 17, 2018 A History of Violence: First time viewing. Cronenberg continues to prove to me why he's so good at what he does with this film. Films Watched: 55 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted August 18, 2018 Report Share Posted August 18, 2018 The Last Waltz: got drunk with a friend and started talking about Levon Helm (like you do) and just decided to watch The Last Waltz at 11 PM. Fucking brilliant. Best musical performance ever captured on film. The interview segments and inserted musical interludes all add up to one of the most beautiful meditations on American music ever. Arguably Scorsese's best film. The Prophecy: review forthcoming Features: 105 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted August 22, 2018 Report Share Posted August 22, 2018 Rocky Horror: It's been years since I've seen it, and by god, do I love it even more now. Films Watched: 56 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted August 25, 2018 Report Share Posted August 25, 2018 They Live: watched this last night because Cade did some research on his favourite clothing brand (OBEY) and discovered the influence behind it. Bot boys dug it. Man, that fight with Keith David really has three acts and goes on forever, but is never not entertaining. What a fun fucking movie. Brilliant, vein-tapping shit. Batman Begins: ways more cartoonish than I remember. Michael Caine and Gary Oldman really centre this movie. Without them, I'm not sure it would be considered that different than the prior run of Batman films. Gotham looks weird. Like the slums of Hong Kong at times and New York at others. Then, Wayne Manor is set in the Highlands of Scotland. It's all too chaotic. The editing is pretty awful too. The third act is a real mess with some terrible storytelling. R'as's motivations aren't clear, but Neeson is fucking awesome. Katie Holmes got a raw deal here. Her character was shit in the script and she did the best with what she got. A real mixed bag. Terrible script. Some good photography and some great performances help overlook the lacking fight scenes and the ridiculous story. Sad that this series really only got going with the second film and then immediately went off a cliff with the third. Hunter: feature for the festival The Dark Knight: still the best. Untouchable. Best villain, best film, best supporting cast, best action, best script, best cinematography. Period. It's not even close. The Dark Knight Rises: first rewatch since seeing it in the theatre. Some unsubtle, but welcome, audio mixing has made Bane audible in 5.1 on Blu Ray, but he's still a terrible villain. Every time Marion Cotilliard is on screen, she's an incredible angel reminding us that this could be really good if only she had more than like 4 minutes of screen time. Let's talk screen time. This is EASILY half an hour too long. Still the worst of the three Nolan Bat-films, but not by as much of a margin I used to hold it at. That's only because I realized Batman Begins wasn't as good as I remembered it. Freeman, Caine and Oldman do their best. Bale's gruff voice passes into the ridiculous. This is a great study on how not to continue a series. Features: 110 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted August 31, 2018 Report Share Posted August 31, 2018 Schindler's List: I don't think I need to say this, but this movie's amazing. Also, fuck Nazis. Films Watched: 57 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 2, 2018 Report Share Posted September 2, 2018 The Thing: Hot damn, but Carpenter was amazing at his fuckin' peak. Films Watched: 58 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 2, 2018 Report Share Posted September 2, 2018 Lost Highway/Enter The Ninja/ Revenge of the Ninja/Hellbound/1408: reviews forthcoming Clickbait/Powerbomb: features of the festival Features: 117 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 3, 2018 Report Share Posted September 3, 2018 BlackKKKlansman: This is an incredibly necessary film in today's climate. Incredibly necessary. Films Watched: 59 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 4, 2018 Report Share Posted September 4, 2018 She Lived on Franklin Avenue/Victor Goodview: features for the festival Features: 119 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 7 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted September 9, 2018 Report Share Posted September 9, 2018 Amityville 3: The Evil Escapes: Wow. I know this was made for 3-D but god the effects are bad. The Little Mermaid: I wanted to watch it for some reason. Pretty good. No wonder this was able to turn Disney around after the 80s. The VVitch: I'm not sure what I think. You Can't Kill Stephen King: That was shit. Films: 59Repeats: 3MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 2Made For TV: 1Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts