Dread Posted October 6, 2018 Report Share Posted October 6, 2018 Venom: I said on social media that it's basically a late 90s/early 00s action/horror/sci-fi film a la FAUST LOVE OF THE DAMNED or GUYVER with a nine figure budget. Your mileage may vary. Hardy gives a delightfully Nic Cage-esque performance. Michelle Williams, who I've liked in basically everything I've seen of her, did not appear to want to be in this movie or understand what this movie was in any way. Really radically differing qualities of performances all around. CGI fuckfest. Fun car chase. As entertaining as any Marvel/DC movie I've seen in the past few years. Shocking casting in the first post-credits sequence. The second post-credit sequence made me and my kids want to see that new animated Spider-man thing. Bang Bang Baby: review forthcoming. Guess I forgot to add this a couple days ago. Features: 132 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 9 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 6, 2018 Report Share Posted October 6, 2018 Scream: Watched it twice for an upcoming review. Films: 63Repeats: 5MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 2Made For TV: 2Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted October 7, 2018 Report Share Posted October 7, 2018 On 10/6/2018 at 9:59 AM, dc20willsave said: Scream: Watched it twice for an upcoming review Looking forward to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 8, 2018 Report Share Posted October 8, 2018 Warcraft: a perfectly good fantasy film. Great effects, like next level beautiful and a serviceable story. Surprised it didn't hit bigger. It's as good or better than all of the Tolkien adaptationsJackson did. Holidays: review forthcoming. Features: 134 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 9 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 9, 2018 Report Share Posted October 9, 2018 A Star is Born: Absolutely phenomenal. Everyone knows I was going to gush about Gaga so yeah, she deserves every award she gets from the film. Bradley Cooper's performance is just as nuanced and his direction excels throughout the film. No, this is just so very good. I cried at the end. Halloween: This year's Horror series I'm checking out for October is the Halloween series. The first film in the series is a great start with some solid horror moments. Halloween 2: Setting the second film in a hospital makes for a nice difference from the original. You get more of Michael being an invincible monster which does feel some tinges of boredom in there but there's still some decent horror going on. Films: 66Repeats: 5MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 2Made For TV: 2Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 9, 2018 Report Share Posted October 9, 2018 American Guinea Pig: Sacrifice/Molly: reviews forthcoming Features: 136 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 9 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 11, 2018 Report Share Posted October 11, 2018 V for Vendetta: It's showing it's age a bit in places, but it's still rather relevant in today's climate. Films Watched: 63 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 12, 2018 Report Share Posted October 12, 2018 This is a few weeks out of date, but I re-watched Spotlight. Somewhere on this website I may have posted a ho-hum review because I watched it on a plane. This time'round, I had a way more engaged viewing experience. What more can be said about an Oscar Award-Winning film? The acting is professional, the directing (save for some slightly pretentious behind-the-head-follow-shots) is slick, the writing is taught. I appreciate that it was an adult, "R" rated film that didn't need to justify its content rating beyond the dark subject matter. People aren't swearing left and right or anything. It's just straight business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 12, 2018 Report Share Posted October 12, 2018 "Oscar Award winning" and "great movie" are not mutually exclusive - the easiest example being Braveheart. But if Spotlight is good, then fair play to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 14, 2018 Report Share Posted October 14, 2018 Beyond the Mat: watched this again because the episode of Bruce Prichard's podcast that I've caught up to is basically a commentary on it. It's a disjointed but powerful film. It's funny now that I'm watching it when the first time I dialled in hard to Jake the Snake, but this time I really dialled in to Mick Foley. Prichard's got great story about Foley coming into the back after the Hell in a Cell match apologizing for forgetting to do the thumbtack stunt when he was completely covered in thumbtacks. That poor man. I hope he lives a long and healthy life. Strange Nature: review forthcoming John Wick: review forthcoming John Wick 2: review forthcoming Features: 139 Shorts: 42 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 17, 2018 Report Share Posted October 17, 2018 Halloween 3: Season of the Witch: It's almost a shame that this has the Halloween name because it's always going to be unfairly hated because it doesn't have Michael Meyers. It works so well on it's own. Scream 2: I say a bit about it in a future episode of the show but damn good. The Craft: I'm up and down on this movie. One year, I don't care about it. Another year, I love it. It all depends on my mood I guess. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World: It's a three hour long comedy. It works. Suspiria: I felt like watching all of Dario Argento's Three Mothers since I hadn't seen any of them. Its great. Moody, atmospheric, and gory at the right times. Definitely the best of the three. Inferno: I'm torn here. It's great to look at and has some weird scenes BUT the plot never seems to happen. The music is also all over the place with moments I love and moments that are iffy at best. Mother of Tears: Came out 15 plus years after the previous movie and it shows. It lacks the interesting visuals of the original and goes in favor of shock and torture porn. It definitely feels like it decided to do too much with too little. Films: 73Repeats: 5MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 2Made For TV: 2Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 18, 2018 Report Share Posted October 18, 2018 My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes: this is a short doc about a man's relationship within distant father. It hits pretty hard for me, but it's light and very well put together. Find it on vimeo or embedded here. Features: 139 Shorts: 43 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 18, 2018 Report Share Posted October 18, 2018 The Man Who Fell To Earth: It's a weird experience watching this film in a movie theater. Films Watched: 64 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 20, 2018 Report Share Posted October 20, 2018 The Wicker Man: Yes, the remake. And man, someone tried to make a 'me' film, got like 60% of the way there, then stumbled /hard/. Granted, I still wanna watch this with some friends every few years. Films Watched: 65 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 22, 2018 Report Share Posted October 22, 2018 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Meyers: It's not bad but damn if it doesn't suck to be Jamie. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Meyers: Yeah, part 5 is a good place for the series to jump the rail. Like, I know the man in black goes somewhere I hate where it goes so, no, doesn't redeem this at all. Merlin's Shop of Mystic Wonders: Not the best episode of MST3k but still one of the most memorable. Coraline: I love Claymation. Psycho: Still a classic for a reason. Films: 77Repeats: 5MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 3Made For TV: 2Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted October 22, 2018 Report Share Posted October 22, 2018 Halloween (2018) : I was hoping for it to be good. I did not expect it to be that good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 22, 2018 Report Share Posted October 22, 2018 Mandy: review forthcoming Martyrs: jesus...second review forthcoming. Dark Sense/Little Horror Movie/ Ermon County: Gateway of the Fallen/ Montreal Dead End: features for the festival Features: 145 Shorts: 43 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 25, 2018 Report Share Posted October 25, 2018 Green Room: I always enjoy the sight of Nazis suffering and dying. Films Watched: 66 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 28, 2018 Report Share Posted October 28, 2018 Dead Birds/Extremity: reviews forthcoming Features: 147 Shorts: 43 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 28, 2018 Report Share Posted October 28, 2018 Halloween (2018): Probably the best in the franchise. Films Watched: 67 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 28, 2018 Report Share Posted October 28, 2018 Scream 3: I have words. They'll be said eventually. Scream 4: Disappointing but far from the worst horror movie of the last ten years. Double, Double, Toil and Trouble: It's a Made-For-TV Olsen Twins movie from the 90s with Cloris Leachman devouring the scenery. It's weird. Chopping Mall: 80s Horror Movie about horny teenagers getting locked in a mall with killer robots. It's such a B-Movie that you can't help but love it. The Lost Boys: The fact that this film is still talked about in Queer Film circles kinda says it all. A decent vampire movie. The WNUF Halloween Special: Retro throwback horror film I've seen multiple times and always find interesting. Films: 82Repeats: 5MST3k/Rifftrax Assisted: 3Made For TV: 3Documentaries: 1Straight to DVD: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 29, 2018 Report Share Posted October 29, 2018 Livescream: feature for the festival Terrifier: lighting the indie horror world on fire, but containing at least 5 tropes I never want to see again in a slasher film. There's literally not a single redeeming thing about this movie to me. MAYBE the restaurant scene (y'know, before the killing) but the victims' acting is brutal. Features: 149 Shorts: 43 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 31, 2018 Report Share Posted October 31, 2018 On 10/28/2018 at 10:01 PM, teenalphabro said: Halloween (2018): Probably the best in the franchise. Films Watched: 67 Notwithstanding the Flickchart Forum, I'd put it at #2 between the original and H20. Does everything you could want, there's 3 final girls of sorts and tips it's hat to pretty much all the previous instalments (including Halloween 3). It isn't flawless - there are tonal issues - and it wears its sequel status on its sleeve, but it was a great cinematic experience. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 1, 2018 Report Share Posted November 1, 2018 Silence of the Lambs: Been ages since I watched it, and I recently got the Criterion Blu-Ray as a birthday gifts, so why not. Films Watched: 68 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 1, 2018 Report Share Posted November 1, 2018 The Next Kill/Crystal Eyes: features for the festival My Scientology Movie: I hold Louis Theroux to the same tier as Jon Ronson. They are both very similar in approach. This was terrifyingly nutty. Everyone in it. Absolutely everyone. Features: 151 Shorts: 43 Documentaries: 11 Rewatches: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts