Dread Posted September 26, 2019 Report Share Posted September 26, 2019 Oh, also, Davin dropped his bagel and cream cheese this morning, and, after it obviously landed face down, he said "This is most untriumphant." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted September 26, 2019 Author Report Share Posted September 26, 2019 Nailed it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted September 27, 2019 Report Share Posted September 27, 2019 I re-watched the Legion of Super-Heroes episode of Justice League Unlimited, and if Justice League vs. Fatal Five is in the DCAU there is a pretty big continuity flaw. None of the people who went to the 31st Century in the TV show were in the movie, but one would think the Justice League would keep records of things like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 28, 2019 Report Share Posted September 28, 2019 You Die/Blind/Vortex/Drawing Near/Return of the Slasher Nurse/Diablo Rojo pty: features for the festival Features: 117 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted September 28, 2019 Report Share Posted September 28, 2019 Gremlins: This is a very dark movie. As good as I remember. Films Watched: 29 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted September 29, 2019 Report Share Posted September 29, 2019 My mother walked in on me watching tv, and asked what I was watching. I explained I was watching Overlord and that it started the son of Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn. Without missing a beat, my mother pointed out the parents starred in Overboard now the son is starring in Overlord. Well played, mom, well played. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 29, 2019 Report Share Posted September 29, 2019 Rot/Comfortless/Slaughterhouse Slumber Party: feature for the festival Features: 120 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 2, 2019 Report Share Posted October 2, 2019 Yu-Gi-Oh: Bonds Beyond Time: It's Yu-Gi-Oh. It's an excuse for all the protagonists to team-up in a duel that has like no rules whatsoever. It's okay, nothing special. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween: It's a lot more focused than the original... up until it becomes an excuse to make a bunch of CGI monsters. It had some good moments though and is likely to be a good horror movie for the preteens. Hellraiser: Always good, always interesting, definitely a good way to kick-off Halloween Month! Films: 101Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 3 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 4, 2019 Report Share Posted October 4, 2019 Hobo With a Shotgun: better than I remember, and I remember it being really good. Features: 121 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 6, 2019 Report Share Posted October 6, 2019 Hobgoblins: One of my MST3K episodes because the movie is so meh and dumb and the riffs just keep working. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2: Simultaneously better and worse than the original. Honestly, it works as a counter to the original, going full in on the cosmic horror elements but it also fails because it leans so heavily into the Cenobite stuff. There are also a few too many flashbacks to the first film. It's a weird paradox. I would be interested in visiting the parallel universe where Julia became the villain of future films in the series instead of Pinhead. Let's Be Evil: It's a first person horror film that never really works at any point and the big twist is just pointless. So much of the film is pointless. Films: 103Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 6, 2019 Report Share Posted October 6, 2019 1 hour ago, dc20willsave said: Hellbound: Hellraiser 2: Simultaneously better and worse than the original. Honestly, it works as a counter to the original, going full in on the cosmic horror elements but it also fails because it leans so heavily into the Cenobite stuff. There are also a few too many flashbacks to the first film. It's a weird paradox. I would be interested in visiting the parallel universe where Julia became the villain of future films in the series instead of Pinhead. IIRC, that was very much the route Barker/the producers wanted to go down, but Claire Higgins wasn't interested in more sequels. She is on record as saying for Hellraiser 2 "Well, I had to come back - I play the queen of Hell!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 7, 2019 Report Share Posted October 7, 2019 6 hours ago, slothian said: IIRC, that was very much the route Barker/the producers wanted to go down, but Claire Higgins wasn't interested in more sequels. She is on record as saying for Hellraiser 2 "Well, I had to come back - I play the queen of Hell!" Yeah, absolutely. It's a definite switch between the story that's there and the story that hasn't yet been told. That's kind of a recurring motif in Barker's mythos. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 7, 2019 Report Share Posted October 7, 2019 Joker: It might be the film of the year. The best film of the year? Probably not. But the film that is most talked about, yes. Phoenix's performance will likely get a deserved nomination, but, because the oscars generally never choose the cool film, he won't win. I loved it. I appreciated seeing nihilism onscreen so definitively. It's not the best comic book movie, but it's the best one since there was an MCU/DCU rivalry. Django Unchained: my boys wanted to watch this, so we did. Probably the last great Tarantino film. It's probably Samuel L. Jackson's best performance. Great watch. Features: 123 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 7, 2019 Report Share Posted October 7, 2019 18 hours ago, Dread said: Joker: It might be the film of the year. The best film of the year? Probably not. But the film that is most talked about, yes. Phoenix's performance will likely get a deserved nomination, but, because the oscars generally never choose the cool film, he won't win. I loved it. I appreciated seeing nihilism onscreen so definitively. It's not the best comic book movie, but it's the best one since there was an MCU/DCU rivalry. Django Unchained: my boys wanted to watch this, so we did. Probably the last great Tarantino film. It's probably Samuel L. Jackson's best performance. Great watch. Features: 123 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 I would second Django Unchained being one of SamJack's best performances. Everyone usually wants him to yell and dance like a monkey, but that's one of the most sinister character's he's ever portrayed, and it feels totally different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 8, 2019 Report Share Posted October 8, 2019 You Might Be The Killer: I was legitimately surprised by how much I liked this one. A parody of horror films in general, it plays with a lot of the tropes while never feeling like it's winking it's eye at us. I need to rewatch The Final Girls to figure out which one I enjoy more. The Love Witch: I have no clue how I feel about this movie. Films: 105Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 8, 2019 Report Share Posted October 8, 2019 A Nightmare on Elm Street: forgot to add this. John Saxon is kind of wasted. Nancy's mother is focused on but I kind of wish they went with her father more. Other than that, it's basically a masterpiece. Features: 124 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 8, 2019 Report Share Posted October 8, 2019 16 hours ago, dc20willsave said: The Love Witch: I have no clue how I feel about this movie. Films: 105Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 I really dug that one, chiefly for the central performance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 8, 2019 Report Share Posted October 8, 2019 1 hour ago, Dread said: A Nightmare on Elm Street: forgot to add this. John Saxon is kind of wasted. Nancy's mother is focused on but I kind of wish they went with her father more. Other than that, it's basically a masterpiece. Features: 124 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Nancy's mother - also wasted, from a technical standpoint. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 8, 2019 Report Share Posted October 8, 2019 4 hours ago, slothian said: Nancy's mother - also wasted, from a technical standpoint. You know, if Mike hadn't already given a post of the day today... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 9, 2019 Report Share Posted October 9, 2019 Head Count: Netflix suggested it highly. I watch too many bad movies which has messed up Netflix's algorithm for me. Films: 106Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 9, 2019 Report Share Posted October 9, 2019 8 hours ago, slothian said: Nancy's mother - also wasted, from a technical standpoint. Ha! Holy shit. Touche Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted October 10, 2019 Report Share Posted October 10, 2019 Revenge of the Ninja - There were ninjas. There was revenge. There was fighting. There was more fighting. I am happy with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 10, 2019 Report Share Posted October 10, 2019 Joker: I can't believe there's so much praise/discussion for a film this basic. The acting is good, the cinematography is very good, but the writing is about as straightforward and predictable as it gets. Do people think this movie will lead to some Joker continuity? Is that why they're salivating over this? Because all parties concerned have repeatedly said it won't so I never once entertained that idea. Phoenix does a good job, but I didn't find Arthur Fleck all that threatening or funny, so he's never gonna be a top tier Joker performer (as if that mattered). He dances randomly and speaks/behaves like a combo between Tommy Weiseau and Michael Jackson. Todd Phillips is clearly fighting to not have the Joker admirable but he loses that struggle after the fourth or fifth slow-motion strutting sequence. The whole film is nothing but sad-sack porn, amounting to "Everyone is mean to me, so be in awe when I kill people." That's it. There's no meaningful commentary on economic equality, slight-but-barely-there commentary on the mentally ill or the opioid crisis, and nothing else going on in terms of commentary aside from early 1980s New York had a lot of mean people, which seems irrelevant given Phillips' disdain for Woke Culture and our current political times. Wtf was this set in 1981? I'm sure I've seen a more overrated film, but this is at the top for recent memory. It's not bad by any means, and would be better without any association with the Joker/Batman/DC name recognition, but I was so surprised at the unambitious quality of the writing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 11, 2019 Report Share Posted October 11, 2019 El Camino: It's a good send-off for Breaking Bad fans. I doubt many other people would get much out of it, though. Films Watched: 38 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 14, 2019 Report Share Posted October 14, 2019 ANOES 2: Freddy's Revenge: Seriously though, the subtext here (probably unintentional) is ridiculously over-the-top gay-themed. The relationship mark Patton has with his bully is bizarre. The absolute lack of sexual chemistry between him and his female love interest only lends to it. It's a fascinating example of a film that can be viewed through different eyes based on the criticism. It is, however, a HORRIBLE Nightmare film. It entirely disregards the rules established in the first film and justifies it by having the leads discover Nancy's diary (that never existed in the first film) to explain away the whole possession angle. Fun watch, halfway decent horror film, great example of queer film, horrible entry in the franchise. Features: 125 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts