Missy Posted October 14, 2019 Author Report Share Posted October 14, 2019 Freddy's Revenge is a movie I have flipped on over the decades. I used to absolutely hate it because it was so different from the other movies in the franchise. But then I came to love it because it broke the mold. I mean, yes, you can see the edits and shuffling of scenes (watch Jesse's wardrobe for the tells), but I kinda like to think that because Nancy pulled Freddy into the real world, there are new rules around him. Hence, his ability to possess people. I've heard some note that Jesse is possibly the first Scream King. And boy, he has a set of pipes on him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 15, 2019 Report Share Posted October 15, 2019 Nightmare 2 is an odd bag. Some great pieces have been written about it and a few other of the more Queer-Coded horror films of the 80s. A double feature of Nightmare 2 and The Lost Boys would be wonderful someday. The Slumber Party Massacre: It's an 80s slasher. I knew it's reputation and history and it lived up to the hype. Also, surprisingly low on the gore. The girl cutting the killer's power drill off with a machete is totally some phallic imagery and bravo for it! All The Boys Love Mandy Lane: I'd heard about it but never saw it and knew next to nothing. It's low on scares but interesting enough. It took a bit for me to get into the film but I enjoyed it. Oh, and the ending. I'm taken back to another film with a similar twist and how it chicken shitted out at the last second. Bravo for sticking the landing! Sorority Babes in the Slime Ball Bowl-o-rama: Look, with a title like that, you could never expect something high concept. That said, it is heavily camp and I kinda love it. The Brotherhood 4: The Complex: If I was going to watch a DeCoteou film that has boobs, I might as well watch one of his that's borderline softcore gay porn. That's what I got. It's pretty bad. The Conjuring: I hadn't seen it since a showing at the drive-in a few years back. It holds up extremely well. Murder Party: It was okay, nothing special. Films: 112Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 15, 2019 Report Share Posted October 15, 2019 14 hours ago, dc20willsave said: Nightmare 2 is an odd bag. Some great pieces have been written about it and a few other of the more Queer-Coded horror films of the 80s. A double feature of Nightmare 2 and The Lost Boys would be wonderful someday. The Slumber Party Massacre: It's an 80s slasher. I knew it's reputation and history and it lived up to the hype. Also, surprisingly low on the gore. The girl cutting the killer's power drill off with a machete is totally some phallic imagery and bravo for it! All The Boys Love Mandy Lane: I'd heard about it but never saw it and knew next to nothing. It's low on scares but interesting enough. It took a bit for me to get into the film but I enjoyed it. Oh, and the ending. I'm taken back to another film with a similar twist and how it chicken shitted out at the last second. Bravo for sticking the landing! Sorority Babes in the Slime Ball Bowl-o-rama: Look, with a title like that, you could never expect something high concept. That said, it is heavily camp and I kinda love it. The Brotherhood 4: The Complex: If I was going to watch a DeCoteou film that has boobs, I might as well watch one of his that's borderline softcore gay porn. That's what I got. It's pretty bad. That's a hell of a double feature. Scream Factory just announced a special edition of TSPM with an action figure of the dude with the drill. I'm tempted. ATBLML is one of the best American horror films of the aughts. SBITSBOR (haha, that was hard) is cheeseball classic. And Almost everything Decoteau does is softcore gay porn at this point. Funny story, almost ended up working for him. Â I just got the feeling that he was telling a few other dudes the same thing and the invitations to his house were a little bit of a red flag. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted October 15, 2019 Report Share Posted October 15, 2019 19 hours ago, Dread said: It is, however, a HORRIBLE Nightmare film. NOES 2 is to that franchise what part 5 is to the Friday the 13th franchise. Both are totally ignored by the films that come after. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 16, 2019 Report Share Posted October 16, 2019 Candyman: Shit still slaps.  Films watched: 39 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted October 20, 2019 Report Share Posted October 20, 2019 As a DC Universe movie, "Joker" is the worst comic book movie I have ever seen. Worse than Batman & Robin and worse than Howard the Duck. I don't care about the Joker's tragic origin and I don't have any interest in sympathizing with the character. And the movie went into WAY too much detail on the Joker's life story and everything he went through. That isn't necessary at all, IMO. I hated the ending. If @The Master slammed his head into his desk with Batman 89 and Jack Napier... Spoiler I can't imagine what he would do with a Joker-inspired riot being responsible for the death of the Waynes and the creation of Batman. As a character study of Arthur Fleck, if it wasn't connected to DC Universe characters at all, and with the names switched to all original characters, this movie is easily an an A+. Joaquin Phoenix was amazing. I liked the fact that... Spoiler The murders of the Wall Street guys was self-defense, and Joker/Fleck discovers he likes killing people at that point. It really reminds me of Death Wish, and I saw a lot of similarities between Fleck and Paul Kersey. Also... Spoiler Joker is in Arkham talking to his therapist, after the events of the movie. This is a man who has started a citywide riot, murdered a co-worker, murdered a prominent TV star on live TV, and you don't have security guards with him, to protect people he is with? Really? Just how stupid are these people? When does this take place? Seems like it should be in the 1980's. Films Watched: 30 Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 20, 2019 Report Share Posted October 20, 2019 13 hours ago, S-T said: I liked the fact that... Â Hide contents The murders of the Wall Street guys was self-defense, and Joker/Fleck discovers he likes killing people at that point. It really reminds me of Death Wish, and I saw a lot of similarities between Fleck and Paul Kersey. Both were inspired by the Bernhard Goetz subway shootings. 13 hours ago, S-T said: When does this take place? Seems like it should be in the 1980's. 1981. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted October 21, 2019 Report Share Posted October 21, 2019 18 hours ago, Donomark said: Both were inspired by the Bernhard Goetz subway shootings. Actually, the Goetz shootings took place in 1984. Death Wish was 1974 and Death Wish II was 1982. Rather than ranting again about the DW films here, I'll link to my rant from the other thread. Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted October 22, 2019 Report Share Posted October 22, 2019 Ah, well perhaps that had a hand in the shootings after the fact. I swear I've heard that before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 22, 2019 Report Share Posted October 22, 2019 Child's Play: I've never actually seen Child's Play. You can see the seeds of what would make Chuckie a long-lasting character but it just never clicked for me. Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth: Oh good, I was wondering when this series would fall into "Slasher with a little bit of S&M." Kill Your Friends: Maybe it's because it got billed as horror but the film is pretty bad and a good soundtrack never makes up for it. Shriek if You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th: Amazingly, despite coming out the same year as Scary Movie and primarily making fun of the same two movies, they don't retread any jokes. I laughed about three times. That's the most I can compliment it for. Uncanny Annie: This is the second time I've watched on of Hulu and Blumhouse's Into The Dark films and the second time I've been pretty disappointed. They took what could have been a pretty interesting concept (Horror Jumanji) and wasted it. There is some elements that work but they're far and few between. Films: 117Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 23, 2019 Report Share Posted October 23, 2019 The Hills Have Eyes (2006): I definitely enjoy this a lot more than the Wes Craven version, tbh. I think it's mostly due to the fact that I find the protagonist family a bit more realistic, and the hill monsters to be way more, well, monstrous. Films Watche: 40 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted October 23, 2019 Report Share Posted October 23, 2019 The Last Exorcism: I like this movie in spite of its ending, tbh. Films Watched: 41 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted October 23, 2019 Report Share Posted October 23, 2019 On 10/21/2019 at 9:33 PM, Donomark said: Ah, well perhaps that had a hand in the shootings after the fact. I swear I've heard that before. New York tabloids dubbed him the "Death Wish" gunman. And a google search brought up this very disturbing article regarding Death Wish III. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 25, 2019 Report Share Posted October 25, 2019 Final Cuts: feature for the festival Features: 126 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted October 25, 2019 Report Share Posted October 25, 2019 Joker: Been about a week since I watched this. Still not sure how I feel. Yeah, the acting was good. But I was bored for most of the movie. Not really a type of movie that I go to the theater to see. It got me by being called JOKER. If this was called Fleck I would have paid this zero attention.  But a movie called Fleck, or Clown, or whatever wouldn't have gotten buzz/budget/been made full stop.  Zombieland 2: I really liked the first one. This, not so much. All the new characters were really annoying & completely one note parodies. And then.. Spoiler First five minutes, you are introduced zombie classes: Homer, Hawking and Ninja.  And they never are seen again.  Because you then introduce the T800, the 'badass' harder to kill zombie. Which are then killed with little more effort than any other zombies in the final battle. Just lazy writing. And they go way out of their way to have the heroes without guns. Stupidly so  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pan-dub Posted October 26, 2019 Report Share Posted October 26, 2019 On 10/10/2019 at 3:44 AM, Donomark said: Tommy Weiseau and Michael Jackson. Goddammit, Don, these words stuck with me all the way through Joker! It looked great, was very well acted and was definitely an emotional experience. I almost started laughing at just how bleak it got - it was like War of the Worlds (2005) level! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 27, 2019 Report Share Posted October 27, 2019 Cabin in the Woods: I have a soft spot in my heart for the more meta-horror films. It's meta but works so well in the context of the film itself. Halloween: The original. It's a classic for a reason. It's such a simple film when you get down to brass tacks but that is a huge part of why it works so well! Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Meyers: The girl who plays Michael's Niece is what makes the film work so well. I'm glad she's full on embraced working in horror in the years since. Urban Legend: It's one of those Scream clones that came out shortly after Scream became so big. I wanna dislike it but then you have Rebecca Gayheart doing such a great job and then Loretta Devine as the campus security guard who worships Pam Grier. Also Robert Englund out of make-up playing a professor. The Stuff: It's weird. On one hand, you have what is very much an anti-consumerism commentary. On the other, you have this insane movie about a desert that turns people into zombies and then there's this annoying kid that hangs around the entire movie just to get in peril. Candyman: Wow. Tony Todd is just such a presence that it's easy to forget how little he actually shows up in the film compared to Virginia Madsen's character. Then you have that Phillip Glass score which holy crap! Outside of just being an unsettling film, what else is there to say? Kinda interested what the Jordan Peele produced sequel does next year. Films: 123Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Â Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 28, 2019 Report Share Posted October 28, 2019 Blade: An excellent film that doesn't get the credit it deserves for jump-starting the current comic book movie craze. Hellraiser: Bloodline: At first, my thoughts were, "Oh, look, it's the "...In Space" edition. Instead, we have an interesting look at the history of the Puzzle Box across generations. Any of the three time periods would have made an okay movie. Combined? It just really works. Too bad that Pinhead is officially a card-carrying villain at this point and the Angelique character really only serves to get the plot started and then just kind disappears into being just another demon after a bit. Films: 125Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 28, 2019 Report Share Posted October 28, 2019 ANOES 3: Dream Warriors: still my vote for the best in the series. By far, actually.Fun Fact: the Dokken song used as NWA Powerrr's theme song is also featured heavily in this movie. Flesher/Blood Puppet! Christmas '94/The New End: features for the festival Features: 130 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 28, 2019 Report Share Posted October 28, 2019 3 hours ago, dc20willsave said: Hellraiser: Bloodline: At first, my thoughts were, "Oh, look, it's the "...In Space" edition. Instead, we have an interesting look at the history of the Puzzle Box across generations. Any of the three time periods would have made an okay movie. Combined? It just really works. Too bad that Pinhead is officially a card-carrying villain at this point and the Angelique character really only serves to get the plot started and then just kind disappears into being just another demon after a bit. Â Yeah, I defend Bloodline a lot. It's certainly better than Hell on Earth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 29, 2019 Report Share Posted October 29, 2019 Green Room: Intense with a phenomenal cast. I absolutely loved it! Life After Beth: It's an Aubrey Plaza zombie movie. It's a sometimes hilarious look at the beginnings of a Zombie Apocalypse. Films: 127Documentary: 1 MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 4 Repeats: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 29, 2019 Report Share Posted October 29, 2019 ANOES 4: The Dream Master: nowhere near as good as any of the previous films, a better Nightmare film than 2, but a worse film than 2. Still really fun. Features: 131 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 10 Rewatches: 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted October 29, 2019 Author Report Share Posted October 29, 2019 Back when this hit VHS, my dad bought me a used copy to watch at his house. Every weekend I watched this movie over and over again, to the point that it's burnt into my memory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 29, 2019 Report Share Posted October 29, 2019 3 hours ago, The Master said: Back when this hit VHS, my dad bought me a used copy to watch at his house. Every weekend I watched this movie over and over again, to the point that it's burnt into my memory. I crushed HARD on Tuesday Knight as a kid, but now that I'm older, I realize that Lisa Wilcox is the real babe. But as my girlfriend says "there's a girl in EVERY movie" hahaha I just wished that Kincaid got to do a little more in the wrecking yard fight scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted October 29, 2019 Author Report Share Posted October 29, 2019 I was all about Toy Newkirk's Sheila. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts