Koete Posted October 12, 2013 Report Share Posted October 12, 2013 We're former Marylanders. That bond is thicker than The Ramones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 12, 2013 Report Share Posted October 12, 2013 Chris is one of the few people that I'm fine with liking the Ramones, because with him, I know it's coming from the right place. My list now would be pretty much the same as the original post. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James D. Posted October 12, 2013 Report Share Posted October 12, 2013 Metallica - S&M Metallica - Master of Puppets Royal Crown Revue - Mugsy's Move Flogging Molly - Swagger Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies Green Day - Insomniac Green Day - Warning Alice in Chains - Dirt Alice in Chains - self-titled, a.k.a. "Tripod" Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory R.E.M. - Automatic for the People Rammstein - Mutter Neil Young - Sleeps with Angels Soundgarden - Superunknown The Used - self-titled The Xenogears videogame soundtrack A Day to Remember - What Separates Me From You Gene Loves Jezebel - Heavenly Bodies Gorillaz - Demon Days American McGee's Alice soundtrack The only difference in my list now as opposed to two years ago is I added the soundtrack to AMA and removed Galore by The Cure. Still love the latter, but I can't leave out one of the most brilliant scores to a game ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted October 13, 2013 Report Share Posted October 13, 2013 In no particular order with reasoning, and broken up into groups of five to keep count. Please note that most of my music skews more instrumental. Flogging Molly, Float - why helo thar soundtrack of my life. Battlestar Galactica Season 4 soundtrack - some of Bear McCreary's best work. Just saying. Streetlight Manifesto, 99 Songs of the Revolution - really fun ska covers. The Book of Mormon cast recording: DUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUH. Avenue Q soundtrack - my life's soundtrack lately, take 2. Coraline soundtrack - holy fuck creepy ass music The Fountain soundtrack - see Chris' reasoning. Angela Aki, Home - album that holds a lot of meaning for me. Marie Antoinette soundtrack - anachronistic? Absolutely. Great songs? Fuck yeah. Scott Pilgrim (soundtrack and score and yes damnit it counts) - see Preston's reasoning. Sting, Songs from the Labyrinth - partially only on here because of that year I spent studying Renaissance music for Academic Decathlon Keane, Under the Iron Sea - great band, kind of a breakup album, but still good none theless Zack and Miri Make a Porno soundtrack - again, great collection of songs that I probably wouldn't listen to on any other album 500 Days of Summer soundtrack - some of my favorite all time songs are on here Sabrina takarazuka soundtrack - Sabrina, as a musical, sung entirely by Japanese chicks. Logical? Not really. Having seen it? Pretty damn fun, especially when the lead male player can pull a pretty good Bogart despite having tits. Wall-E soundtrack: probably one of my favorite parts of the movie, except for the preachy vocal song Weird Al Yankovic, Alpocalypse: Probably my favorite album of his, ever Flogging Molly, Drunken Lullabies: highest concentration of my favorite songs of theirs Great Big Sea, Sea of No Cares: fun folk rock and just a lot of songs that cut close for me Kingdom Hearts II soundtrack: Fuck you, it's a good soundtrack. Honorable mentions to the Muppets Green Album, the soundtrack for Gankutsuou, and anything involving Joe Hisaishi and/or Yuki Kajiura. Yeah, these have since changed a lot. KHII OST, Float, Book of Mormon, BSG S4, Drunken Lullabies, Scott Pilgrim, the Fountain, and Under the Iron Sea are still on there. But as for the other 11: Dessa, A Badly Broken Code Bastion OST Pacific Rim OST Alan Wake soundtrack Game of Thrones S3 OST Ludo, Broken Bride EP Mumford and Sons, Laura Marling, and Dharohar Project, Dharorar Project EP Die Antwoord, Ten$ion Homestuck soundtracks (particularly Vol 8) Black Swan OST Puella Magi Madoka Magica OSTs (all) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 21, 2013 Report Share Posted October 21, 2013 I would definitely add Jim Thirlwell's soundtrack to The Venture Brothers to the list. "Phantom Limb" by Pig Destroyer too. Whoa! No Sabbath either? I must have been high making that list. Corrosion of Conformity and no Sabbath? "Masters of Reality" by Black Sabbath Edit: Slayer's "South of Heaven" has to be in there too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth Posted September 13, 2015 Report Share Posted September 13, 2015 So I feel like shit today and need something to do and since I’ve been spending a lot of time listening to music lately, I think I’ll give this a shot. Note: I didn’t use any artist more than once, but I did count solo artists and bands separately. Also this since this is a list of “best albums,” no music written before 1948 will be considered, since that was roundabout the invention of the medium. 1. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band – John LennonIt is really remarkable that the same year The Beatles released their final album, Let it Be, two of the members released solo records that totally obliterated their final collaborative effort. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band feels like everything Lennon was building up to with his late-era Beatles songs, Julia, Yer Blues, I’m So Tired, etc. but now he doesn’t have to censor himself for the integrity of the group. Free of The Beatles’ lyrical cage, Lennon could belt out lines like, “you’re all fucking peasants” and “God is a concept.” The theme alternates between the end of The Beatles and mourning for his dead mother. I see it as a raw and unforgiving epilogue to The Beatles discography, building up to: “I don’t believe in Beatles, I just believe in me… The dream is over.” Incredible. 2. The White Album – The BeatlesHonestly, this and number one alternate on a daily basis but today I prefer Lennon’s raw focused album to the Beatles magnum opus. Regardless, this is an incredible album that offers a little of everything. If you’re looking for the hits, this album is not for you. Very few of the songs are ever played on the radio. It’s not concise, it’s not perfect, it’s unpolished, it’s overlong, and it’s occasionally not much fun to listen to but it’s on this list because it’s a buffet of everything The Beatles had to offer music, with perfect sequencing and four unique voices. Not to mention this is one of only two albums all four of them contributed songs for. Take your pick:Social Commentary? Back In The USSR, Piggies, Revolution 1. Hard Rock/Metal? While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Happiness Is A Warm Gun, Yer Blues, Helter Skelter. Blues? Why Don’t We Do It In The Road? Yer Blues. Country/Folk? The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill, Rocky Raccoon, Don’t Pass Me By, Julia, Music Hall/Classical? Honey Pie, Good Night. Psychedelic? Glass Onion, Cry Baby Cry. Avant Garde? Wild Honey Pie, Revolution 9. 3. Mingus Ah Um - Charles MingusBob Dylan got all the press, but in 1959 Charlie Mingus put out what has to be one of the most biting and musically complex political protest albums of all time, and with very few lyrics. Mingus knew how to use his rumbling bass to guide the band through each several powerful, political messages, without using lyrics as a crutch. Although Mingus would re-release the album’s most famous piece, Fables of Faubus, an attack on pro-segregationist Orval Faubus, with lyrics a year later. Mingus Ah Um is one of the most powerful and complex Jazz albums ever released, occasionally abandoning meter, pitch, and dissolving in the complete chaos, this precursor to free jazz is just as revolutionary as it is beautiful. 4. The Wall – Pink FloydWell everyone knows The Wall. Despite lacking Pink Floyd's signature long instrumental interludes and moody ambient sounds, this is my personal favorite or their body of work. It takes inspiration from The Beatles White Album in everything from album cover to the genre switching tracks, while maintaining a consistent theme. Though I have yet to see the film, the albums holds up on its own, with recurring themes, both musically and lyrically, all building up to the climax. The Wall is possibly the greatest concept album of all time. 5. Bitches Brew – Miles DavisEasily the most musically complex album on the list, Miles Davis went full on experimental with this record. The total runtime is 94 minutes though the album only contains six different tracks, because he lets the music breathe and move unrestricted, even venturing into the Avant garde at times. Each note is unexpected and harsh, with some help from electronic enhancement. This is not passive listening but it makes for one hell of an incredible experience. 6. All Things Must Pass – George HarrisonIn 1970, George Harrison, after being somewhat marginalized by The Beatles, was finally able to show his talent in a solo effort that was so excellent, it rivaled John Lennon’s acclaimed record. The albums themselves however, couldn’t be more different. While Lennon took from more from the gritty, self-hating blues, Harrison adopted the more Folky, Americana sound of Bob Dylan and The Band, both of whom contributed to the album. Just looking at the album cover, which Lennon publicly ridiculed, you can almost hear the music. It is warm, confident, spiritual, unique, and perhaps most importantly, revealed Harrison’s undeniable musical genius in a way The Beatles never did. 7. Led Zeppelin II – Led ZeppelinIn 1968, Led Zeppelin released their debut album, a fantastic hybrid of folk, blues, and metal that left everyone’s ears ringing. What no one expected was that their next album, released later that same year, was going to be heavier, blues-ier and even better. While IV has ‘Stairway’ and a collection of undeniable greats, the end product of hard folk doesn’t hit me as hard as this album’s metal-blues. This is Zeppelin’s most confident and focused work. From their opening, free-jazz inspired, track: Whole Lotta Love, credit to the aforementioned Mingus, to their closing: heavy metal drum solo meets growling harmonica blues, Moby Dick/Bring It on Home, this album is a treat for the ears. 8. Pet Sounds – The Beach BoysIt always bugs me when people give Sgt. Pepper credit for what The Beach Boys did first. Pepper was a great album, but it’s no Pet Sounds. Brian Wilson is an undeniable genius, and he created what has to be the first great concept album. Wilson broke convention with instrumental tracks on a rock album, and sounds of animals taking the place of instruments, a technique harkening back to Original Dixieland Jazz Band’s Livery Stable Blues. People always point to ‘God Only Knows’ but this album doesn’t have a bad track, and The Beach Boy’s signature harmonies are as beautiful as ever. 9. The Doors – The Doors1967 and 1968 are, for my money, the two greatest years for music in the 20th Century. This debut album was released the same year as Sgt. Pepper and The Velvet Underground & Nico and yet it still managed to standout as a magnificent achievement, as well is being possibly the greatest debut album of all time. The Doors managed to be dry, cynical, and energetic all at the same time. They also popularized the release of ten-minute jams that build in a way that had only been utilized in other genres. The album was fearless and controversial, and has one of the greatest closers of all time in the 11 minute “The End,” which is used to great effect in Coppola’s ‘Apocalypse Now!’ 10. London Calling – The ClashBearing one of the greatest album covers of all time The Clash’s apocalyptic, punk rock attack of late 1970’s society is truly brilliant. The title track sets the mood by describing an apocalyptic England, and serving as a cautionary piece on society. Jimmy Jazz, misleading with its laidback sound, plays like a Jazz standard from Hell. I love that track. It’s a great record.11. The Velvet Underground & Nico – The Velvet Underground12. The Basement Tapes – The Band & Bob Dylan13. Lola vs Powerman and Moneygoround, Part One – The Kinks14. There Will Be Blood – Johnny Greenwood15. Doolittle – The Pixies16. American IV: The Man Comes Around – Johnny Cash17. If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears – The Mamas & the Papas18. American Beauty – The Grateful Dead19. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West20. Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes (Not really, but I’m putting on here because they’re going to be huge.) Anyway, I might come back and add descriptions for the remaining ten at some point but that’s what I got for now. I feel a little better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted September 14, 2015 Report Share Posted September 14, 2015 1) Crest of a Knave - Jethro Tull2) Purple Rain - Prince3) A New South - Hank Williams Jr.4) Come Away With Me - Norah Jones5) Moon Safari - Air6) Mad Brilliant - Ghost of the Robot7) White Stripes - White Stripes8) Antichrist Superstar - Marilyn Manson9) Under Blackpool Lights - White Stripes10) Danzig - Danzig11) Best of - Mississippi John Hurt12) Lightnin' - Lightnin Hopkins13) King of Yesterday - Jude14) Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith15) Hallowed Ground - Violent Femmes16) Jonathan Edwards17) Feels So Good - Chuck Mangione18) MTV Unplugged - Nirvana19) Heaven and Hell - Shine20) Spit - Kittie Let's see. Four years later and 13/20 are the same. Looking at the changes, I swapped Buckethead for a Buckethead project (Shine). I hadn't gotten into The White Stripes yet, which is 2 additions. System of a Down became Kittie, which is kinda an either/or thing. I discovered Danzig at some point it seems. I somehow forgot Moon Safari off the original list which is crazy. Last one was Violent Femmes' Hallowed Ground. I made a 'Greatest Hits' way back in high school and just kinda listened to it as such. Recently, I found out that the entirety of Hallowed Ground was on the Greatest Hits. And for good reason, such a good album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 16, 2015 Report Share Posted September 16, 2015 1) Lateralus - Tool 2) Emotive - A Perfect Circle3) Aenima - Tool4) Electric Landlady - Jimi Hendrix5) Undertow - Tool6) From Beale Street to Oblivion - Clutch7) Paranoid - Black Sabbath8) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath9) Reload - Metallica10) Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd11) Hellbilly Deluxe - Rob Zombie12) Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd13) Dark Adrenaline - Lacuna Coil14) Load - Metallica15) Metallica - Metallica16) Ace of Spades - Motorhead17) Animals - Pink Floyd18) Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains19) Dirt - Alice in Chains20) 13 - Black Sabbath Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 16, 2015 Report Share Posted September 16, 2015 (edited) Redoing mine in no particular order:1. MASTER OF PUPPETS by Metallica: still the greatest metal album ever made. Battery is probably the best album opener ever, too. Can't beat this.2. SOUTH OF HEAVEN by Slayer: a close second to MoP, but easily the most evil album ever made.3. HOLY DIVER by Dio: hit after fucking hit from the best singer in metal history. The band is tightest on this one and the riffs are strong.4. NUMBER OF THE BEAST by Iron Maiden: the first Maiden album I ever bought. It was a tape. It has the strongest B side of any album I've ever heard. The A side ain't bad either. 5. APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION by Guns N Roses: hands down the best rock album ever made.6. BLACK RIBBONS by Shooter Jennings and Hierophant: Shooter Jennings is the only country artist I like right now other than Hank III. This is not only a country record, it's a psychedelic rock record and a concept album about the last night of free radio in a fascist America starring Stephen King as a radio DJ. It's fucking amazing.7. VOL. 4 by Black Sabbath: Sabbath, like Judas Priest is a band I have such trouble picking a favourite album from that almost left them off the list. The Ozzy era has five amazing records and the Dio era has two or three. But this one has Supernaut, which in my opinion is probably top three songs ever made. 8. TALKING BOOK by Stevie Wonder: the funkiest.9. HERETIC PRIDE by The Mountain Goats: the folkiest.10. LEVIATHAN by Mastodon: a go-to band for me for the past fifteen years. Their best album in my opinion. Best metal album of the past 20 years.11. PROWLER IN THE YARD by Pig Destroyer: ferocious and brutal. Grindcore at its finest. JR Hayes is maybe the finest lyricist of our time. It's so metal that you can't understand any of the words.12. SOUL SEARCHING SUN by Life of Agony: it's doom; it's NY hardcore; it's modern rock; it's goth. It's better than all that.13. SUPERUNKNOWN by Soundgarden: One of the only grunge records of the era to stand the test of time. 14. HOUDINI by The Melvins: they've got like 25 albums so it's hard to choose one, but this is one of the all-time great metal releases. Sludge metal that influenced the grunge movement and manages to be better than all of it. Their cover of Goin Blind by KISS is amazing. Honey Bucket and Night Goat are classics too.15. BLAST TYRANT by Clutch: still hard to pick a favorite from these guys, but this solidified their modern sound and really have some ragers as well as some mid-tempo blues tunes that kill.16. BILLION DOLLAR BABIES by Alice Cooper: the best Cooper record by a long shot for me.17. SCANDINAVIAN LEATHER by Turbonegro: so much party.18. DAMAGED by Black Flag: pure hardcore punk. Such an amazing record.19. LONDON CALLING by The Clash: always the best punk album of all-time.20. STATIC AGE by The Misfits: another amazing punk record.Runners-up would be those mentioned in my last post who didn't make the new one, MONOLITH OF INHUMANITY by Cattle Decapitation, YELLOW & GREEN by Baroness, CALIFORNIA by Mr. Bungle, MISS MACHINE by The Dillinger Escape Plan and HAMMER OF THE WITCH by Ringworm Edited September 16, 2015 by Dread Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth Posted February 2, 2017 Report Share Posted February 2, 2017 Over a year has gone by, big changes to be made:All Velvet Underground Albums Equally (Nico, White Light / White Heat, Self-Titled, Loaded, V.U., & The Matrix Tapes)Bitches Brew – Miles DavisJohn Lennon/Plastic Ono Band – John LennonLet It Be - The ReplacementsLola vs Powerman and Moneygoround, Part One – The KinksMingus Ah Um - Charles MingusOn Fire - Galaxie 500Reflektor - Arcade FireSmiley Smile – The Beach BoysStrange Days – The DoorsSurf - Donnie Trumpet & The Social ExperimentSurfa Rosa – The PixiesThe Basement Tapes – The Band & Bob DylanThe Freewheelin' Bob Dylan - Bob DylanThe White Album – The BeatlesThe Disintegration Loops - William BasinskiTransformer - Lou ReedViolent Femmes - Violent FemmesIs This It - The StrokesYeezus - Kanye West Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted January 8, 2018 Report Share Posted January 8, 2018 Three years later, let's see how I've changed: 1) Deconstruction - Devin Townsend Project 2) Is This The Life We Really Want - Roger Waters 3) Wasting Light - Foo Fighters 4) Rainbow - Kesha 5) Vapor Trails Remixed - Rush 6) Among The Living - Anthrax 7) Lateralus - Tool 8) Horse of Colors - Hanggai 9) Blackstar - David Bowie 10) Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures 11) Devil Electric - Devil Electric 12) Mouth Moods - Neil Cicierega 13) Transcendence - Devin Townsend Project 14) Worship Music - Anthrax 15) 2112 - Rush 16) Level 8 - Miracle of Sound 17) Pacificsticuffs - Diablo Swing Orchestra 18) The Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 19) Seal The Deal And Let's Boogie - Volbeat 20) Terria - Devin Townsend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted January 8, 2018 Report Share Posted January 8, 2018 In alphabetical order... Greatest Hits - 2pac IV - BADBADNOTGOOD Because the Internet - Childish Gambino Drive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Cliff Martinez and other artists Corrine Bailey Rae (Self Titled Album) - Corrine Bailey Rae Baduizm - Erykah Badu Demon Dayz - Gorillaz Plastic Beach - Gorillaz Liquid Swords - GZA Take Me To Your Leader - King Geedorah Madvillainy - Madvillain What's Going On - Marvin Gaye Operation: Doomsday - MF DOOM Thriller - Michael Jackson Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Love Deluxe - Sade Seal II (1994) - Seal Flower Boy - Tyler the Creator Vaudeville Villain - Viktor Vaughn Cowboy Bebop (Original Soundtrack 3) Blue - Yoko Kanno and the Seatbelts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.