Gareth Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Just what the title says, I'll post mine a little bit later on. But for a start: Star Trek: The Motion Picture Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Underworld, and not just because of who's in it. Sucker Punch. Green Lantern. Daredevil. Most Tim Burton movies, apparently. Silent Hill. Superman IV. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Silent Hill Moulin Rouge Repo! The Genetic Opera Showgirls Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 X-Men: The Last Stand. Will post more when I can think of some. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JackFetch Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Lots and lots. Green Lantern - Most issues people have with it are straight from the comic, like the hot wheels scene. Daredevil - I just like it. I know it's not great but I still like it. I was also not a Daredevil fan so I didn't care if they screwed up the character. Gangs of New York - I love this movie, and don't understand why it doesn't get the credit I think it deserves. I also love history and spent a lot of time after seeing it reading about the actual 5 Points. John Carter - There was absolutely nothing wrong with this movie. I think if the source material was more beloved it would have been a hit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davedevil Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Daredevil - I just like it. I know it's not great but I still like it. I was also not a Daredevil fan so I didn't care if they screwed up the character. The Daredevil movie actually made me a fan of the character. I thought Affleck did a great job. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuaveStar Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 John Carter, it's long, but once it gets going, it's fun. Friday the 13th remake: I enjoyed it. Punisher: War Zone. The Dark Knight Rises. Yes it's inferior to the first two, but it's still an enjoyable film. Superman 3. Stupid, but a fun film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Death Proof. Don't approach it as a movie, approach it as Tarantino having fun. This is not nor did it ever set out to be Pulp Fiction. John Carter is a weird one. I know it's completely backwards but I feel like it owes a huge amount to the newer Star Wars films in terms of look and feel (yes I know those films used John Carter stories as reference points) so whilst I actually don't mind the film as a whole, it nonetheless has negative associations for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Revenge of the Sith. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Ghost Rider 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dan Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 The director's cut of Daredevil is quite enjoyable. For reasons I will never understand, if I'm home alone and flipping through channels on a Sunday afternoon and I run across The Mighty Ducks, I put the remote down. The Shadow. I also really liked John Carter, but I don't know if that was a movie everyone hates, so much as a giant flop that the public was at best indifferent to (but that the Hollywood press gleefully pounced on). Batman Forever is by no stretch a good film, but I have fun while watching it. The Fantastic Four movies are something I revisit from time to time, almost purely on the strength of Michael Chiklis and Chris Evans (and because I'm a longtime FF mark and am just jazzed they got two movies). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Batman Forever as well. The first Batman film I ever saw and the best of a very shitty bunch (i.e. in the Burton-Schumacher series). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Gangs of New York: Kind of a brilliant film with an ending that sort of ruins it. Friday the 13th remake: one of the best times I've had watching a movie in my entire life. Daredevil: The director's cut borders on being a great film. Silent Hill: it's what Lucio Fulci would have done if he was born 40 years later. Event Horizon: this is actually one of my favorite movies. Big Fish: if there was no Ed Wood or Beetlejuice, this would be Burton's best movie. And one of the three that are in any way good. Shutter Island Hugo: two movies that to me prove that Scorsese is the best right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dan Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 People don't like Hugo? That's crazy talk. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 I've heard a lot of people talk about how much of a disappointment it was. I thought it was pretty glorious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 I've heard a lot of people talk about how much of a disappointment it was. I thought it was pretty glorious. Amen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Des, stop giving answers I can't argue with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth Posted April 24, 2013 Author Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Superman III Batman Returns Where the Wild Things Are The Polar Express Pocahontas The Master The Hunchback of Notre Dame Titanic Avatar Napoleon Dynamite European Vacation Weekend at Bernie's Hook Jumanji More will come later I'm sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 People hate Jumanji? People hate HOOK? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 The Punisher (1989)Dark CityOver the TopJohn CarterSuperman IIIFlash GordonThe Last Dragon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Yes, because they're both awful. The only good thing about Jumanji is seeing elephants destroy my old stomping grounds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Whoa whoa whoa! Dark City? Everybody I've ever talked to who's seen it, loves it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 People hate Dark City and the Last Dragon? Who are these soulless husks? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James D. Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Gangs of New York is one of the most historically inaccurate movies ever, but that probably stems from it being based off a book by Herbert Asbury that was poorly researched to begin with. The real "Five Points" wasn't even remotely close to as violent as it's depicted in the movie. That being said, over the last few years I've softened up to the film a lot and appreciate it for what it is. And Daniel Day-Lewis is arguably the greatest actor alive. (I also find it funny and awesome that he plays a character who despises Abe Lincoln.) I wasn't aware that people hated Big Fish, either. That's one of the few movies that ever made me cry. It's brilliant. As for me: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Street Fighter Escape from L.A. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2013 Report Share Posted April 24, 2013 Escape from LA should have been on my list too. There's a kind of genius in it. Not sure what kind, but I'm pretty sure it's there somewhere. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.