You Know Who Posted September 7, 2013 Report Share Posted September 7, 2013 Thought this might be fun. I considered adding in Least Favorite as well, but thought it would be better to stay positive. Plus, I think we all have a pretty shrewd idea of what two particular people would choose as their least favorites for 2007 and 2009. Choosing the best for some of these was really tough, especially 2004, 2005, and 2006. Many of the famous and critically-acclaimed ones I couldn't choose because I've never seen them (e.g. A Beautiful Mind). I have a feeling I'm forgetting a foreign film here or there as well. Favorite: 2000- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001- The Fellowship of the Ring 2002- The City of God 2003- The Return of the King 2004- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2005- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2006- Pan's Labyrinth 2007- Hot Fuzz 2008- The Dark Knight 2009- Inglourious Basterds Best: 2000- Dancer in the Dark 2001- The Fellowship of the Ring 2002- The City of God 2003- The Return of the King 2004- Downfall 2005- King Kong 2006- Pan's Labyrinth 2007- Hot Fuzz 2008- The Dark Knight 2009- Inglourious Basterds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 8, 2013 Report Share Posted September 8, 2013 Best 2000 - Memento 2001 - Amélie 2002 - The Pianist 2003 - Memories of Murder 2004 - The Machinist 2005 - Capote 2006 - Pan's Labyrinth 2007 - Zodiac 2008 - Let the Right One In 2009 - Un ProphèteFavorite 2000 - Shadow of the Vampire 2001 - Amélie 2002 - The Transporter 2003 - A Tale of Two Sisters 2004 - Primer 2005 - The Descent 2006 - Silent Hill 2007 - The King of Kong 2008 - Frontier(s) 2009 - Mary and Max Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted September 8, 2013 Report Share Posted September 8, 2013 Favorite: 2000- High Fidelity 2001- Donnie Darko 2002- Adaptation 2003- Kill Bill 2004- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005- Batman Begins 2006- The Prestige 2007- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2008- Wall-E 2009- 500 Days of Summer Best: 2000- Oh Brother Where Art Thou 2001- Spirited Away 2002- Punch Drunk Love 2003- Kill Bill 2004- Downfall 2005- Good Night and Good Luck 2006- Pan's Labyrinth 2007- No Country for Old Men 2008- Wall-E 2009- Moon Although I could spend all day going back and forth on some of these. 2007 alone has Hot Fuzz, Zodiac, Gone Baby Gone, There Will be Blood, Bourne Ultimatum, etc. And 2006 has literally my three favourite films of the decade, The Prestige, Pan's Labyrinth and The Fountain. I mean, I'd take the Fountain over most anything else any other year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted September 8, 2013 Report Share Posted September 8, 2013 I mean, I'd take the Fountain over most anything else any other year. I can't respond to the poll right now, but this I agree with. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 8, 2013 Report Share Posted September 8, 2013 Favourite: 2000- Kiss Kiss (Bang Bang) 2001- Ichi The Killer 2002- Suicide Club 2003- Big Fish 2004- Dead Man's Shoes 2005- Sin City 2006- The Devil Wears Prada 2007- There Will Be Blood/Hot Fuzz (tie) 2008- The Wrestler 2009- Watchmen Best: 2000- O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2001- Frailty 2002- Irreversible 2003- A Mighty Wind 2004- The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2005- Grizzly Man 2006- Children of Men 2007- Zodiac 2008- The Dark Knight 2009- Moon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted September 9, 2013 Author Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 If we're going with the best single film of the decade, I'd have to say Pan's Labyrinth. There were a good twelve to twenty films that very nearly made my lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 I thought Pan's Labyrinth was pretty boring, to be honest. It isn't even Del Toro's best film. Not even in the top three. I agree with a lot of films almost making the list, but there were also years where I had to struggle to find two, like 2008 and 2009. Terrible years for movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 What's your top Del Toro film list Des? Devil's backbone? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dan Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 This was more difficult that I thought. There were relatively few movies in this decade that I felt terribly strongly about. Favorite: 2000 - Memento 2001 - The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Chicago 2003 - The Return of the King 2004 - Spider-Man 2 2005 - Serentity 2006 - The Departed 2007 - Hot Fuzz 2008 - Iron Man 2009 - Star Trek Best - 2000 - Memento 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums 2002 - Adaptation 2003 - The Return of the King 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Batman Begins 2006 - The Departed 2007 - There Will Be Blood 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 Des loves Mimic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 I actually do love Mimic as it was an early date film for Megan and I and the noise the creature made still creeps her out. But, no, MImic is at the bottom. My Del Toro list from best to worst is as follows: -Devil's Backbone -Blade 2 -Hellboy -Cronos (has everything that Pan's Labyrinth does, but more of a heart) -Pacific Rim -Pan's Labyrinth -Hellboy 2: The Golden Army (definitely needs a rewatch) -Mimic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 I have seen Mimic but it made no impact. For Del Toro my list goes something like this- Pans Labyrinth Devil's Backbone Pacific Rim Blade II Hellboy 2: The Golden Army Cronos Hellboy Not to say any of those are bad. I should probably rewatch Cronos sometime, it's the only one of these I've seen just the once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth Posted September 11, 2013 Report Share Posted September 11, 2013 Favorite - 2000 - Memento 2001 - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 2002 - Punch-Drunk Love 2003 - Lost in Translation 2004 - Spider-Man 2 2005 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2006 - Little Miss Sunshine 2007 - Ratatouille 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Where the Wild Things Are Wow, 2005 must have been a shitty year for me to have put my least favorite Potter film as my favorite film of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted September 15, 2013 Report Share Posted September 15, 2013 Favorite: 2000 - Wonder Boys 2001 - Moulin Rouge 2002 - Chicago 2003 - Kill Bill Vol. 1 2004 - Shaun of the Dead 2005 - Serenity 2006 - The Departed 2007 - Grindhouse 2008 - Repo: The Genetic Opera 2009 - Coraline Best - 2000 - Traffic 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums 2002 - Spirited Away 2003 - Return of the King 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Brokeback Mountain 2006 - Pan's Labrynth 2007 - (No Strong Opinion here) 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Inglourious Basterds I was so torn on 2001. Gosford Park was a near choice for Best, so was Amelie. 2002 was worse. Spirited Away, Chicago, The Hours, Insomnia. So many movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.