That last one is too long, so I'm starting anew:
Black Hammer Reborn #2: wow. Seriously. Maybe the second or third best single issue in the whole Black Hammer universe. Maybe the best. I don't know.
Dark Blood #1: cool. Great first issue. Great idea. Wish I'd thought of it.
Blue & Gold #1: this was really fun. Really good job integrating modern storytelling techniques without being lame. I usually hate the kind of shit with "bviewer comments" in the chat while the superhero is live-streaming, but this was done really well. Also, love these guys.
Extreme Carnage Phage #1: another great entry
Gamma Flight #2: lots of fun.
M.O.M. Mother of Madness #1: hell no. Spoiler: that comic book "created by" the celebrity as a means of trying to get a movie made was no good. Shocker.
Moon Knight #1: this is incredibly similar to the premise of a Dr. Strange pitch I was working on with an artist friend that also happened to include MK in a minor role. This was before the Dr. Strange resurgence. This was also really good.
Radiant Black #6: fuck yeah. Ok. Haha!
Savage Avengers #22: looks like next issue is a team-up between Conan, Dr. Strange and Shuma-Gorath? This is the best Marvel series in goddamn ages.
Shadecraft #5: honestly, could have used another issue. I thought this was a great miniseries.
Shazam! #1: I wasn't into it until the end, so I'm in.
Superman and the Authority #1: the whole first issue dedicated to Superman recruiting Manchester Black. Odd.
Syphon #1: this was kind of interesting.
Time BeforeTime #3: this is great.
X-Men Legends #5: ok, Peter David's X-Factor this time. I'm intrigued to see where this goes.
Amazing Fantasy #1: Kaare Andrews Fantasy pulp magazine at Marvel. Pretty fun.
Batman Reptilian #2: this is really slowly paced. I might be out.
Beta Ray Bill #5: beautiful ending. What a great mini.
Checkmate #2: I mean, Bendis and Maleev on Checkmate is where the whole thing should have started, right?
Eternals #6: well then...
Black Knight Curse of the Ebony Blade #5: holy shit. What a twist!
Icon & Rocket Season One #1: this was good. Good remake of the original run. I don't know if I'll read any more. I just finished the giant omnibus and await the second volume of said omnibus.
Infinite Frontier #3: this series is wild. Fun stuff.
Last Book You'll Ever Read #1: ok. I'm intrigued.
Mister Miracle The Source of Freedom #3: I have spent too much time and money trying to give a shit about Shiloh Norman. It stops here.
Red Room #3: this was the best issue so far.
Something is Killing the Children #18: great issue.
Symbiote Spider-Man Crossroads #1: ohhhhhh.....these are stories form back in the day. I'd only read the King in Black tie-in (which is weird now that I think about it), so I thought this was a Spider-Verse dude. This takes place right before Peter David starts on the Hulk. Interesting first issue.
Teen Titans Academy #3: really dick-teasing the identity of Red X. But I love the Bat Pack. They're fun.
Deathstroke, The Terminator Annual #3: from 1994. Reviewed this for my patron exclusive podcast.
The Mighty Valkyries #4: the story is great. I liked one artist and really did not the other.
The United States of Captain America #2: While I can say almost the exact thing I said above, I like the other artist better in this one. BUT...if you give me Dale Eaglesham, I want a full issue.
Vinyl #2: this is so weird.
That Texas Blood #8: it sort of feels that this series is really taking a more True Detective-style turn with this second arc. Good though. Really love this sheriff character.
DC Horror Presents: The Conjuring : The Lover #3: this was good, bvut I think the series is kind of middling.
Basilisk #3: this was awesome. best issue yet.
Green Lantern #5: holy shit. This was great!
Deadpool: Black White & Blood #1: this was great. Three short stories all enjoyable. Seems like this is the best way to take in some Deadpool.
Extreme Carnage Lasher #1: kind of a bridge story for what's next. Intriguing.
Firepower #14: excellent.
Geiger #5: also excellent.
Justice League Infinity #2: yeah this is fucking great.
Lost Falls #1: wow! Great first issue!
Lucky Devil #1: Damn Cullen Bunn...another thing of his really close to a WIP of mine. This one is still different enough though. And it's good.
The Nice House on the Lake #3: this book is nuts. And I love it.
Suicide Squad Get Joker! #1: wow. This was really good.
Savage Avengers #23: fun as fuck still.
Sinister War #2: literally nothing happened here. This is dumb.
Spirits of Vengeance Spirit Rider #1: It lost me halfway through, but some fun nonetheless.
The Golem Walks Among Us! #1: oh, ok. I don't think I"ve read any Golem before (I also have a Golem hero in a WIP), but I was quite impressed with this.
Suicide Squad King Shark #1: off...not very good at all.
X-Men #2: This was a really good issue. Jean seems weird though.
Batman '89 #1: You know, I think part of the appeal of this endeavour is that the characters look like their film counterparts, and that's not the case here. Disappointing.
Black's Myth #2: I'll stick this one out.
Bunny Mask #3: This is still great.
Defenders #1: Cool. I dig it.
Eve #4: Kind of losing its shine, TBH. But there's only one more.
Fight Girls #2: Not bad, but just not interesting enough.
Fantastic Four Life Stories #3: this is weird. I don't get what they're trying to do here.
Hardware Season One #1: This was decent, but didn't really grab me. At least it's not as remake of the original series (looking at you, Icon!).
Hellboy and the BPRD The Secret of Chesbro House #2: I swore off Hellboy comics a little while back. Should have kept it up.
I Am Batman #0: No thanks.
Justice League Last Ride #4: this is fucking crazy.
Infinite Frontier #4: This reads too fast! I want more density to this story because I like it.
Ordinary Gods #2: When things that are like things I write are really good, I keep reading them. I will not with this series.
Batman Secret Files Clownhunter #1: Dumb fun. Why not have another kid from Gotham whose parents were killed and now they're a vigilante?
Pennyworth #1: Awful.
Rorschach #11: Jesus....this should have been SIX issues. I'll reluctantly finish it off.
DIEnamite Lives #2, 3: this is pretty fun
Spider-Man The Spider's Shadow #5: pretty good ending. If they're doing the decompressed What If? miniseries now, this is a pretty good template.
Black Hammer Visions #7: Boredom personified
The Joker #6: Great issue.
Eat the Rich #1: By page two, I knew what the last page would be. Still hoped for some clever writing and a reversal, but no. I'm out.
The Silver Coin #5: Great ending, even greater to see it's back as an ongoing.
Gamma Flight #3: fine
God of Tremors #1: a little long in the tooth, but a solid read.
The Unbelievable Unteens #1: This was a lot of fun.
Iron Man #11: Good stuff
Warbound #1: Hell no.
Kang the Conqueror #1: this was pretty good.
Moon Knight #2: nowhere near as good as issue 1. It gets one more.
X-Men Legends #6: could have done without this story.
Radiant Black #7: art gets a little kinky, but this is still an exciting series.
Second Chances #1: premise is right up my alley, but the execution, not so much.
SHAZAM! #2: this was rad.
Superman and the Authority #2: yeah, this kind of sucks. Damn...
The Cimmerian The man-eaters of Zamboula #2: terrible.
Time Before Time #4: I get it. I like it. But I'm just not interested in it.
Way of X #5: this is terrible. I'm out.
X-Men The Trial of Magneto #1: also terrible.
After the Fall #1: not for me.
Astonishing Times #1: another premise up my alley that the execution doesn't stick for me.
Checkmate #3: still great.
Amazing Fantasy #2: still wild and fun.
Cassidy's Secret #1: intriguing. I'll do another.
Cable Reloaded #1: Ugh...terrible art.
Dark Blood #2: ok, pretty solid. Not much more story than #1 gave us though.
Darkhawk #1: not very good.
Extreme Carnage Riot #1: pretty dope.
Ninjak #2: art gets crazier and I like it even more.
Something is Killing the Children #19: so good.
St. Mercy #1: bored me to tears
Symbiote Spider-Man Crossroads #2: this was really fun.
Superman vs Lobo #1: absolute shit.
That Texas Blood #9: excellent.
Syphon #2: yeah, I'm out.
The United States of Captain America #3: the best one yet. Love it!
Vinyl #3: this is the only one of these so far that I've found less than stellar. This was really bad though.
Winter Guard #1: I love these characters. I have since X-Factor Annual #2. I just feel like they are so rarely done well. This is done pretty well. I dig it. Nice to see Vostok and Perun back, too.
Infinite Frontier #5: really fun.
Midnight Annual 2021 #1: this was garbage. Jesus, DC. How do you have a Midnight/Mr. Miracle team-up and have it be less than brilliant? This sucked.
Teen Titans Academy #6: lots of fun.
Basilisk #4: Also good.
Almost American #1: not for me
Dark Ages #1: i love an interesting dark future miniseries. The Marvel Universe in a post-apocalyptic post-electrical world.
Black Hammer Reborn #3: this was solid
Fire Power #15: really good still
Geiger #6: a fine ending
Phantom on the Scan #4: I really don't get it. It lost my attention somewhere.
Lucky Devil #2: this is good
Telepaths #1: This is a failed TV pitch. I know it. It's good though.
The Last Annihilation Wiccan and Hulking #1: this was fun. I actually didn't know all that about the pre=Young Avengers pasts of these two, unless it's all new. I don't know. I like these two, and I love the idea of these gay superhumans being the rulers of the united Kree/Skrull Empire. I don't really know what's happening as the Cable one had nothing to do with this. But also, thank god!
Red Sonja #1: Mirka Andolfo's Red Sonja, to be exact. I'm intrigued. I'll give it one more.
Blue and Gold #2: so fun.
Black Manta #1: didn't light me on fire, but I'll read more.
Issues: 501
Trades: 5
Omnibus: 3
Graphic Novel: 3