Ok, thanks. That was Conway. I had in my head it was Cates.
Savage Avengers #18: this series is awesome. If you told me last year that I would be loving Conan and Deadpool hanging out for an extended period of time, I would have laughed at you. This was great.
Savage #1: This is one I've held off on because it's similar to a WIP, but it turns out it actually isn't and it still isn't any good. Gen Z Tarzan? Pass.
Shadow Doctor #1: this is a great first issue. Down on his luck Doctor can't get a job because blacks aren't allowed in the hospitals and the black hospital has closed down and he can't get a loan to open a practice so he becomes a mob doctor. The real life story of the author's grandfather. Can't wait for more.
Space Bastards #2: yeah, this isn't going to get any better.
The Picture of Everything Else #2: it's not really for me.
Vampirella The Dark Powers #3: I gave this two issues too many.
X-Men Legends #1: This is Nicieza and Brett Booth on an X-Men book that picks up after X-Men #39. I think Scott and Jean got married in #30 and that was the last regular X-Men I read for a really long time. Came back for Age of Apocalypse, of course. So this takes place between Phalanx Covenant and Legion Quest. It's alright. I'll definitely give it another.
Young Hellboy The Hidden Land #1: Ok, this is the fun I was hoping for from Savage.
Batman Black and White #3: one good story.
Future State Batman/Superman #2: ends with a fantastic Batman moment. Animal Man is helping them rehome these lab animals and he's going on about pigeons, and instead of rolling his eyes or telling him to shut up, Batman's inner monologue says "I let Buddy ramble. Never know when a Buddy Fact might come in useful." Perfect characterization. Batman has certainly solved several crimes that involve the unique behaviour of a certain animal. Now you know where he might have learned that.
Future State Aquaman #2: not very good.
Crossover #4: Holy shit. This is great.
Future State Dark Detective #4: probably the best of the Batman-themed ones of these.
Future State Suicide Squad #2: this was good, but the Black Adam backup was wild.
Future State Superman Imperious Lex #2: this was pretty fun. Steve Pugh looking like Paquette up in here!
Future State Superman House of El #2: I didn't have high hopes for this one, but that helped it because it was alright.
Maestro War and Pax #2: I am really digging this.
Generations Forged #1: this was all over the place. Some good moments. Too far between for my liking.
I Breathed a Body #2: It's just not grabbing me.
King In Black Return of the Valkyries #3: lots of fun.
King in Black Namor #4: this series is kind of wearing out its welcome. There's only one more, but maybe it should have been a four issue miniseries.
Nuclear Family #1: pretty wild first issue. I'll read more.
Post Americana #3: This was good, and I dig the art, but I don't need more of it.
Something Is Killing the Children #15: so good
Symbiote Spider-Man King in Black #4: Ok, I like this, but is this supposed to be Peter Parker? From another reality? I don't know...
Stray Dogs #1: This is basically a Don Bluth movie where all of the cute doggies live with a serial killer. A new "adoptee" remembers his new master killed his old master and things are turned upside down. So, I guess it's kind of like a Don Bluth movie.
The Next Batman: Second Son #1: this was decent, but I don't need more of it.
The Union #3: Good
Two Moons #1: Fucking wild
USAgent #3: good.
X-Men #18: not good.
Casual Fling #2: pretty good.
Crime Syndicate #1: Fun, and weird that they keep changing this group. They live on an alternate earth, we can keep their old origins and whatnot, guys...
Dead Dog's Bite #1: pretty solid. I'll do one more.
Firepower #9: still really good.
The Cimmerian The Frost Giant's Daughter #2, 3: great adaptation!
Fear Case #2: This series is killing it
King in Black Captain America #1: pretty good
Infinite Frontier #0: I'm skeptical.
King in Black Thunderbolts #3: this was really fun. Overall. Great tie-in mini
King in Black Wiccan and Hulkling #1: this was unnecessary, but harmless.
Let Them Live! Unpublished Tales from the DC Vault #1-4: I have my doubts as to the veracity of these being "from the vault."
Man-Bat #2: pretty good.
Nottingham #1: I dug this. Grim and Gritty Robin Hood from the sheriff's perspective.
Nocterra #1: not for me
Suicide Squad #1: Not the team I would have chosen, but a good first issue.
The Swamp Thing #1: this did not light me on fire. I'll give it one more.
Rorschach #6: they are being really novelistic with this, which is a nice way of saying the story is extremely padded out. This should have been an eight issue series. This issue was a little much.
The Joker #1: Man, has Guillem March's art changed a lot? This was a great issue, but I remember his stuff to be a lot cleaner.
Black Hammer Visions #2: Johns/Kolins on a horror story. Good stuff.
Children of the Atom #1: Interesting take. Haven't been impressed by much X-Men lately.
Eternals #3: this is still really interesting.
Karmen #1: I'm intrigued.
Luna #2: I'm out
Maniac of New York #2: this is fucking great!
Proctor Valley Road #1: Solid first issue
Red Sonja/The Super-Powers #3: I have now given up on the Superpowers team-ups with both Red Sonja and Vampirella. What dreck.
Taskmaster #4: Still great.
Wolverine Black White and Blood #4: good issue. Every story was decent.
Superman Red and Blue #1: same thing as Batman Black and White/Wolverine Black White and Blood/etc. but it isn't grabbing me.
Ultramega #1: right up my alley, but it didn't impress me.
Carnage Black White and Blood #1: this is more like it. Question: this has a western Carnage story and another period piece. Has he been retconned to always be around at this point? Because I remember when he was born from a little drop of Venom that got caught on a prison bar.
Black Knight: Curse of the Ebony Blade #1: I'm down.
Captain America Anniversary Tribute #1: I can think of better ways to pay tribute than redo three classic issues (two form the golden age and his return in Avengers) by having a different art team on each page.
Iron Man #7: this is still great.
I Walk With Monsters #4: I'm out. Not sure why I stuck around so long. It has never been very good.
King in Black Spider-Man #1: this was fun. Definitely a backdoor pilot of Reptil and that's fine with me.
Marvel #6: this series looked pretty a lot of the time, but was never really good.
Miskatonic #5: This last issue tried to wrap things up way too quickly and kind of shit the bed.
Savage Avengers #19: so fucking fun.
Teen Titans Academy #1: Man, they are really hitting the X-Men ripoff vibe with this series.
The Trials of Ultraman #1: nope.
Vampirella vs Purgatori #1: hell no.
Issues: 90
Trades:
Omnibus:
Graphic Novel: