Dread Posted April 22, 2015 Report Share Posted April 22, 2015 Echoes Feature Films: 53 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted April 22, 2015 Report Share Posted April 22, 2015 , Stir of Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 22, 2015 Report Share Posted April 22, 2015 Nope. No stirring allowed. Only cliches. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 23, 2015 Report Share Posted April 23, 2015 Rabid Grannies: I had to listen to Traveling Wilburys to scrub this from my mind. Good news is, though it says 89 minutes on the back of the DVD, it's barely more than 60. Feature Films: 54 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 24, 2015 Report Share Posted April 24, 2015 Lord of Illusions Director's Cut: love this movie. Feature Films: 55 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 25, 2015 Report Share Posted April 25, 2015 I could lie and say that I attempted a double feature of two films most different from each other, but it just worked out that way... Shrek-Happily Ever After: Probably the best animation in the series, but the jokes are pretty dull. Some of it works. The story is a little tired. Camp: A Japanese sexploiitation/rape revenge film. Feature Films: 57 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 26, 2015 Report Share Posted April 26, 2015 Hitch-Hike: in the same DVD as Camp, but it's far more of a straight thriller than it is a sexploitation film. Not very good. Barely feature-length. Feature Films: 58 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted April 26, 2015 Author Report Share Posted April 26, 2015 Captain America: The First Avenger: The last time I saw this was with James in Chicago and it was playing in the hotel earlier tonight. My personal favorite of Phase 1. The Perfect Man: A Hilary Duff romantic comedy that we randomly ended up watching. It was baffling in it's stupidity. All the characters took traits that would belong, or are already on, the "No One Will Like Your Character" page of the Tirades wiki. Adding to the sheer what-the-fuckery, the plot is that Hilary Duff's mother moves her family around everytime she has a bad break-up so, in an effort to have a normal life, HD creates a fake boyfriend for her mom. At one point she talks to mommy as the boyfriend using IM and it's supposed to be endearing because they're talking about how the mom loves her kids, even if they were mistakes and it comes off more creepy than anything else. Feature Films: 42 Direct to DVD: 1 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted April 27, 2015 Report Share Posted April 27, 2015 Nightbreed: Damn fine film Films Watched: 40 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 27, 2015 Report Share Posted April 27, 2015 Nightbreed: Damn fine film Director's Cut or OG? Also: check out today's Dread Media if you haven't already. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted April 28, 2015 Report Share Posted April 28, 2015 Nightbreed: Damn fine film Director's Cut or OG? Also: check out today's Dread Media if you haven't already. Director's Cut, and I have it downloaded Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted April 29, 2015 Report Share Posted April 29, 2015 You're Next: Now, that's a damn good home invasion movie. Des, if you haven't reviewed this for Dread Media, I highly recommend you do. Films Watched: 41 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 1, 2015 Report Share Posted May 1, 2015 Good Will Hunting: This is a pretty damn good movie. Films Watched: 42 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 2, 2015 Report Share Posted May 2, 2015 You're Next: Now, that's a damn good home invasion movie. Des, if you haven't reviewed this for Dread Media, I highly recommend you do. Back in January. If you liked YN, you'll love The Guest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 2, 2015 Report Share Posted May 2, 2015 The Guest is a personal favorite of mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 3, 2015 Report Share Posted May 3, 2015 Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie: I stopped liking Power Rangers a long time ago for a reason. Films Watched: 43 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 3, 2015 Author Report Share Posted May 3, 2015 The Avengers: Age of Ultron: Will have to eventually get to saying my peace over in the thread sometime. Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie: I said my thoughts way back in the Power Rangers Retrospective Kellen and I did a while back. If you go into a movie about Power Rangers expecting High Art, you won't get it but still it made sure even as a kid that I wasn't going to have high expectations going into the ensuing series. Feature Films: 44 Direct to DVD: 1 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 3, 2015 Report Share Posted May 3, 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron-The gist? It was okay. Feature Films: 59 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron-The gist? It was okay. Feature Films: 59 Documentaries: 2 Thank you! I was starting to wonder if there was something wrong with me thinking the same! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 The difference between you and me is probably that I think it's better than the first one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 Considering I love the first one... yes. Seriously, though. I think this is the first MCU movie I've been disappointed in. I guess I was expecting... more? I really don't know. If I feel the same way about Ant-Man, then I'll start to worry... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 I've been disappointed in all but three of them. The Last Stand: this is as fun as it is stupid. That said, this is one of the funnest movies that has ever existed. The kills are amazing. The action is badass. The violence is extreme. And Peter Stormare has a very prominent role. This movie was made for me. One of the best action movies of the past two decades. Feature Films: 60 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 4, 2015 Report Share Posted May 4, 2015 Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story: It's not a perfect story, but it is very faithful to the web series, especially in tone. I'd highly recommend this movie. Films Watched: 44 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 I've been disappointed in all but three of them. The Last Stand: this is as fun as it is stupid. That said, this is one of the funnest movies that has ever existed. The kills are amazing. The action is badass. The violence is extreme. And Peter Stormare has a very prominent role. This movie was made for me. One of the best action movies of the past two decades. Feature Films: 60 Documentaries: 2 "How do you feel sheriff?" "Old." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 5, 2015 Report Share Posted May 5, 2015 Drive Angry: Last Stand made me want to rewatch this. Goddamn, this movie is insane. I feel a piece of film writing coming on... Feature Films: 61 Documentaries: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts