Rjoyadet Posted August 31, 2015 Report Share Posted August 31, 2015 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Probably my favorite of the MI movies but I did notice Ethan took several hits to the face but never got a bloody nose or scar. I am convinced his nose is not made of cartilage but adamantium. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davedevil Posted August 31, 2015 Report Share Posted August 31, 2015 I noticed that in Rogue Nation. I don't think I saw a single cut or bruise on him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted September 1, 2015 Report Share Posted September 1, 2015 John Wick - Now that was a fine film right there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted September 1, 2015 Report Share Posted September 1, 2015 "You make him sound like the boogeyman." "John is not exactly the boogeyman. He is the one you send to kill the fucking boogeyman." Yes, yes it is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 1, 2015 Report Share Posted September 1, 2015 "John will come for you and you will do nothing, because you can't do nothing." Amen and god fucking bless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted September 1, 2015 Report Share Posted September 1, 2015 "People keep asking if I'm back and I haven't really had an answer, but yeah, I'm thinking I'm back." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JasonC Posted September 2, 2015 Report Share Posted September 2, 2015 "I am told that you punched my son." "Yes sir, I did." "May I ask why?" "Well, because he stole John Wick's car and killed his dog." "......Oh." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 2, 2015 Report Share Posted September 2, 2015 John Dies at the End: true bizarro horror filmmaking. Trainwreck: man, the R Rated horror boom truly has made romantic comedies palatable. I enjoyed this more for Lebron James, John Cena, Tilda Swinton and Colin Quinn than I did the leads or even the secondary leads. Pretty funny overall. It took me two scenes to realize who I was seeing was Tilda Swinton. Tenebre: pure giallo. Feature Films: 136 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 1 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted September 2, 2015 Report Share Posted September 2, 2015 Trainwreck: man, the R Rated horror boom truly has made romantic comedies palatable. I enjoyed this more for Lebron James, John Cena, Tilda Swinton and Colin Quinn than I did the leads or even the secondary leads. Pretty funny overall. It took me two scenes to realize who I was seeing was Tilda Swinton.I couldn't tell who she was until the end credits spelt it out for me. I knew it had to be a British actress because her accent was spot on, but Swinton just disappeared into that role. And in that this wasn't her natural vocal lilt either, I remain in awe of her talent.But yeah, all those folk you mentioned were absolutely hilarious. Hell, I loved the Daniel Radcliffe dog-walking movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 2, 2015 Report Share Posted September 2, 2015 Hell, I loved the Daniel Radcliffe dog-walking movie. Yeah, that was fucked up. Don't forget Marisa Tomei as the woman who wants her dog walked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 3, 2015 Report Share Posted September 3, 2015 Shaun the Sheep The Movie: I don't like Wallace and Gromit or the animation style. This was that. It's wordless which is interesting in a feature film for children in 2015. My kids were kind of bored, but there were definitely moments of laughter. Killer Legends: another documentary from the Cropsey guy. Feature Films: 138 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 1 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 3, 2015 Report Share Posted September 3, 2015 Of Cats & Women: a short film from the guy who directed Cub. Fun. Feature Films: 138 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 2 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 4, 2015 Report Share Posted September 4, 2015 Spiderman 3: This was fucking embarrassing Films Watched: 101 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted September 4, 2015 Report Share Posted September 4, 2015 What really pisses me off is there are the guts of a good movie in there. Actually, the guts of three good movies. Which is the problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted September 4, 2015 Report Share Posted September 4, 2015 Masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted September 5, 2015 Report Share Posted September 5, 2015 Lost After Dark: soon to be released 80s slasher homage. I was going to say the best part was Robert Patrick rolling into a dude's house and reassembling the gun he was cleaning, but then that thing happened a little over halfway through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 5, 2015 Report Share Posted September 5, 2015 There was a sincere lack of Robert Patrick as there is in any microbudget film, only this one actually had him in it. Major plot issue: why the fuck would you steal a school bus if Robert Patrick was your principal? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted September 5, 2015 Report Share Posted September 5, 2015 Especially when he was in NAM. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 5, 2015 Report Share Posted September 5, 2015 "The 'Nam." Dead & Buried: super underrated 80s horror film featuring a very young Robert Englund in a tiny role. The Summer House: a film about a married man who hides his bisexuality/homosexuality from his family. Most films have that as the conflict, but it's when he begins to fall in love with his friend's 12 year old son where this film gets going. Not particularly well shot, but it is damn well-acted. Creepy as fuck. Feature Films: 140 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 2 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 6, 2015 Report Share Posted September 6, 2015 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest: Jesus H. Fucking Christ. Words to not begin to describe how good this movie is. Films Watched: 102 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 6, 2015 Report Share Posted September 6, 2015 The Night Visitor: I knew this was 72 minutes long going in. at minute 57 I was like "nothing's really happened yet, so the next fifteen minutes must be pretty exciting." Well, everything happened in the following five minutes and then there was a ten minute slow crawl of credits making a 62 minute movie. It didn't have enough in it for a short film. Feature Films: 141 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 2 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted September 8, 2015 Report Share Posted September 8, 2015 Scream: A bit too self-referential, but Craven still had it, even at that point. Movies Watched: 103 Repeats: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted September 8, 2015 Report Share Posted September 8, 2015 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation: Not the best MI movie, but still really damned good. A lot of fun. How they insure Tom Cruise must be an intricate web of insane legalese. Feature Films: 142 Documentaries: 7 Short films: 2 Rewatches: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted September 8, 2015 Report Share Posted September 8, 2015 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014): Better than I expected, but not much. Arnett saves this thing. Johnny Knoxville as Leo was super distracting too. The plot was over convienent and paper thin, Shredder looked ridiculous, and Megan Fox is still the worst. Better than all four Transformers, but not by a mile. First Blood: I've seen it a hundred times, but it's A classic for a goddamned reason and I required a palate cleanser. Stallone is on point, and reminds us all that he used to be a damn fine actor. Brian Dennehy is amazing as a self righteous Ahab, who you almost pity, until he dives back into being horrible. I don't even wanna punch David Carouso's smug ginger face here. However, the movie takes a really weird turn in the final act. I understand John has been pushed so far. But given the restraint he showed in the woods, the decimation he lays on the town is very jarring. Yes, he doesn't kill anyone. But it's still very loud for such a quiet character. That said, his final monologue to Trautmann is incredible. I only wish they'd gone with the book ending and spared us the shitty sequels. Damn fine film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted September 8, 2015 Author Report Share Posted September 8, 2015 Evangelion 2.22: Outside of the new pilot they added, I kinda prefer this course of events. Characters are likable and I feel like Shinji is capable of making a decision. Fun in Balloon Land: Watched it with Rifftrax and... what the fuck did I fucking watch? Feature Films: 63 Direct to DVD: 2 Made-For-TV: 2 Repeats: 4 Riff-Trax Assisted: 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts