Dan Posted November 13, 2017 Report Share Posted November 13, 2017 14 minutes ago, dc20willsave said: Not Another Teen Movie: Of all the Movie Movies, probably the best one since it's more than just references. Like, it's actually trying to be an actual movie. Is that the one with Chyler Leigh and Chris Evans? Yeah, that one manages to be not entirely garbage. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 13, 2017 Report Share Posted November 13, 2017 Never Leave Alive: interview research Other News: short for the festival The Canal: review forthcoming Features: 148 Shorts: 180 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 14, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 14, 2017 Casablanca: I don't need to say anything that's already been said. It's great. Films Watched: 112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted November 14, 2017 Report Share Posted November 14, 2017 On 11/12/2017 at 11:24 PM, Dan said: Is that the one with Chyler Leigh and Chris Evans? Yeah, that one manages to be not entirely garbage. I caught it so many times on Comedy Central. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 15, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 15, 2017 On The Waterfront: Would it be blasphemous for me to say that this is Brando's best performance? Films Watched: 113 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 15, 2017 Report Share Posted November 15, 2017 Flesh and Blood/Masks/Blazed and Excused/The Rage/Break/Hope/One Bite/Truce/A Doll Distorted/The Quiet Room/Cecilia/Mosquito: shorts for the festival Mutant Swinger from Mars: feature for the festival Features: 149 Shorts: 193 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 16, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 16, 2017 Wolf Creek: Aussie's sure know how to make movies, don't they? Films Watched: 114 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 17, 2017 Report Share Posted November 17, 2017 The Little Chapel/Embryo/Adam Peiper/Help Me/Kinks/Into the Forest/Transmission: shorts for the festival Bong of the Living Dead: feature for the festival Features: 150 Shorts: 200 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 19, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 19, 2017 Zodiac: David Fincher and I love this case a whole lot. Films Watched: 115 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 19, 2017 Report Share Posted November 19, 2017 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation: family movie night. Always a blast. "Shitter was full" will never not be the funniest thing in the world to me. Count Your Curses/Limit/Eternal Recurrence/Banshee/We Summoned a Demon: shorts for the festival Features: 151 Shorts: 205 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 20, 2017 Report Share Posted November 20, 2017 Last Vegas: surprisingly fun given that it was made for people 30 years older than me. Morgan Freeman is actually thew highlight here, especially after drinking a couple vodka Red Bulls. Dogged/Parched/Inhumanwich: features for the festival Taste/Goodnight, Gracie/Spreekiller/Dyscrasia/Mehua: shorts for the festival Features: 155 Shorts: 210 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted November 20, 2017 Report Share Posted November 20, 2017 Justice League: It's not Wonder Woman but I was entertained. Fun in Balloon Land: Watched the Rifftrax version with a friend. Weird as heck. Lion and the King: CD-I quality Lion King rip-off that's terrible as all get out. But, it's short so never mind. Frankenstein's Army: Interesting enough found footage film. It's also a WW2 film from the Russian POV which is different. Creature design is awesome. The WNUF Halloween Special: Another good Found Footage film that has the bonus of being a good recreation of watching a VHS recording. The Return of the Living Dead: One of the best Zombie movies of all time and a great horror comedy at that. As a person that usually doesn't like Zombie movies, I really enjoyed myself. Films: 156Made-For-TV Movie: 2MST3K/Rifftrax: 16Repeats: 6Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted November 21, 2017 Report Share Posted November 21, 2017 On 11/20/2017 at 1:26 PM, dc20willsave said: Justice League: It's not Wonder Woman but I was entertained. Lion and the King: CD-I quality Lion King rip-off that's terrible as all get out. But, it's short so never mind. I won't be surprised if that is the closest to how I felt about the Justice League movie.I remember watching "Lion and the King" or one that was close to it when I was 12. My verdict would be the same. Recently I saw films directed by Rene Laloux Le Planet Sauvage (Fantastic Planet) : An interesting film, people could have different interpretations of the aliens keeping humans like pets. To someone who has been spoiled on Studio Ghibli, Toei Animation and Studio Madhouse it was a change to see animation that resembles a puppet show. Les maîtres du temp (Time masters) : I was told this movie was originally meant to be a T.V. show. I can believe that because what is supposed to be a rescue ends up taking too long and going in different directions before the twist ending. Nevertheless I loved this movie, because of the art by Moebius. All throughout the movie you see his handiwork with the colors and the architecture. Gandahar - Like Time Masters the plot was meh but the world building was interesting. I like the design of the mutant creatures as well as the deformed humans that the protagonist befriends. Even the villain (a giant brain) had an interesting design with drawing the blood cells and vessels. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted November 22, 2017 Report Share Posted November 22, 2017 Shrunken Heads: A Full Moon Film that starts off as a children's feature... and then the kids get killed and turned into revenge driven shrunken heads. So very weird. WolfCop: A drunk deputy becomes a werewolf. Holy fuck, such an awesome movie! Not the greatest movie I've ever seen but as far as horror comedies go, pretty good. Hobgoblins: MST3k. One of the best episodes of the series. Crucible of Terror: British Horror film. It's okay, nothing special with an ending twist that makes little sense. Trancers: Look, it's more proto-Full Moon so you know what you're getting. Weird and some brain hurting time travel in there. Merlin's Shop of Mystic Wonders: MST3k: Seriously, who was this movie made for? Dragons: Fire and Ice: children's animated film that was probably supposed to go somewhere. Instead, it just kind of happens. Trancers 2: The Return of Jack Deth: Less interesting and they barely care about any of the time travel rules they barely established in the first. Cast a Deadly Spell: HBO film from the 90s. 50s Noir style film where everyone uses magic except the detective. Very fun. Films: 162Made-For-TV Movie: 3MST3K/Rifftrax: 18Repeats: 6Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 22, 2017 Report Share Posted November 22, 2017 Justice League: loved it. Features: 156 Shorts: 210 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rjoyadet Posted November 23, 2017 Report Share Posted November 23, 2017 The Dark Tower: When I saw that Akiva Goldsman worked on it I said "ohhhhh!!!!!" as if to say "That explains it." I have not read the series when I saw the movie but I was bored. So I can imagine why the people who love the book series were so angry. The talent of a good cast was wasted on this movie. I got much more pleasure watching angry rants on youtube about this movie than i did with watching the movie. Many of them pointed out that this is a good demonstration of Sony Pictures incompetence. After seeing scenes where Roland is doing bullet time shooting I had to agree with the angry critics. I could picture a board room where someone suggested bullet time because it was cool in "The Matrix." They probably did not realize that bullet time acrobatics have been seen as stupid since 2004 with the release of Grenadier an anime that involves a gunslinger girl who reloads her revolver using her boobs. This was so bad it inspired me to watch a few different movies starting with... IT (2017): I partially watched this out of curiosity but also as a form of protesting Sony pictures by watching a Stephen King property made into a movie by a different company (I believe it is new Line Cinema). I really enjoyed it. I liked the characters. The plot could have done some small things to improve but I thought that they handled it correctly and it was a great idea to split the story into two films. A Fistful of Dollars: This is the movie that is referenced in Back to the Future. I watched it because fans of the Dark Tower book series have compared Roland to the Man with no name. Seeing an Italian movie starring and American actor based off of the Akira Kurosawa film Yojimbo, it was either going to be good or horrible. It ended up being excellent. For a Few Dollars More: Right away the viewer can see that Sergio Leone had a much bigger budget than in A Fistful of Dollars. There were so many settings and big establishing shots. The music box scenes really gave the atmosphere an eerie effect. Lee Van Cleef was amazing and his prim and proper get up was a great yin to the yang that was the chaotic machismo of Clint Eastwood. High plains Drifter: A friend heard I was watching the Sergio Leone Eastwood films and recommended this film to me. Whoah, this film was dark. When the film came out, having the main character wearing all black must have been a way of toying with the expectations of the viewers who are used to seeing the heroes wear white and the villains wear black. When the big reveal came at the end I realized that this film had a completely different meaning to Generation X, Y, and millennials Spoiler The stranger is a wandering spirit getting revenge on those who violently murdered him, this movie is the Crow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 24, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 24, 2017 In the Mouth of Madness: John Carpenter's last good movie, the best Stephen King book that was never written, and one of the best Lovecraft adaptations ever made. Films Watched: 116 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 25, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 25, 2017 The Poughkeepsie Tapes: I don't really know what to say about this movie. It was something. Films Watched: 117 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted November 25, 2017 Report Share Posted November 25, 2017 Resident Evil: Dumb but kind of fun. Resident Evil: Apocalypse: Dumb but not kind of fun. The Final Girls: One of the better horror comedies. It's parody but it knows what it's doing. Beyond the Gate: The friend I had staying the week hadn't seen it and wanted to. It's still okay but much too slow to start. Great score. Officer Downe: I was expecting something like Wolf Cop. It's problem is that it never fully commits to being batshit insane. Oh, it tries to get there but then we have stuff about humanity and the stupid side characters and yeah, no, bored. Seventh Son: The only reason this movie will be forgotten and not considered one of the worst of the year it came out was because Jupiter Ascending came out the same day. The Star Wars Holiday Special: Watched it with Rifftrax. It keeps it from being painful. Films: 167Made-For-TV Movie: 3MST3K/Rifftrax: 19Repeats: 7Best Film So Far: All About EveBest Film So Far that isn't one of Will's five favorite of all time: Duck SoupWorst Film So Far That Isn't Showgirls: Cruel Intentions 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted November 26, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 26, 2017 They Live: It's a very silly movie, but I love it. Films Watched: 118 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 Home Alone/Home Alone 2: Pig in the City/Frozen: dumb shit while holed up in a shitty hotel in a remote area for a hockey tournament. Hameatophilia/Creature from the Lake/It's a Bird Thing/Save/Night Crosser/Tale From a Dead Guy/Scraps/The Black Circle of the Red Scorpion: shorts for the festival Kindergarten Cop: family movie night- this is a really underrated movie. The beginning is brilliant. The true core of a brainless Arnie action movie. Violent, fascistic, bleak and nihilistic. That makes the tonal shift 20 minutes in so much more jarring. He does a great job in only his second comedic role. Even still, he doesn't have Danny Devito to bounce off of here. He's the star and he does admirably. Great kid actirs. Penelope Ann Miller is an 80s fox if there ever was one. Richard Tyson is a weird, creepy villain. Pamela Reed is brilliant. Fun movie. Features: 160 Shorts: 218 Documentaries: 12 Rewatches: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 6 hours ago, Dread said: Home Alone 2: Pig in the City This is, honestly, either the funniest typo or the funniest joke about a movie title. Either way, kudos. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 16 minutes ago, dc20willsave said: This is, honestly, either the funniest typo or the funniest joke about a movie title. Either way, kudos. Pig in the City is awful, but random animals would have improved Home Alone 2 immeasurably. Gremlins: Yes it's a bit early, but it was added to Netflix fairly recently and I'd never seen it before. The Gremlins themselves don't look all that great and there's about five solid minutes of them looting the local bar but otherwise it's pretty fun. Definitely the better of the two films that gave us PG-13. I missed the Spielberg cameo Innerspace: It's alright, though I starting to get tired while watching. Might be good for Dennis Quaid or Martin Short month. Unfortunately, only about 10% of the film actually focuses on Tuck in the human body. On the plus side, the lead villain from Commando sorta-kinda plays the Terminator here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 4 hours ago, dc20willsave said: This is, honestly, either the funniest typo or the funniest joke about a movie title. Either way, kudos. I honestly couldn't remember the exact title and don't think enough of it to waste the time looking it up. I went with that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted November 27, 2017 Report Share Posted November 27, 2017 13 hours ago, Dread said: Kindergarten Cop: family movie night- this is a really underrated movie. The beginning is brilliant. The true core of a brainless Arnie action movie. Violent, fascistic, bleak and nihilistic. That makes the tonal shift 20 minutes in so much more jarring. He does a great job in only his second comedic role. Even still, he doesn't have Danny Devito to bounce off of here. He's the star and he does admirably. Great kid actirs. Penelope Ann Miller is an 80s fox if there ever was one. Richard Tyson is a weird, creepy villain. Pamela Reed is brilliant. Fun movie. It's sad that most people only remember the movie for a few one-liners, rather than the fun action-comedy it is. Richard Tyson is one of those guys I wish got more mainstream work; between his voice, look, and line-delivery, he's a breath of fresh air when it comes to screen villains. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts