Dread Posted April 23, 2019 Report Share Posted April 23, 2019 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood: oof...date night, but this is a low in the series. Features: 34 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 5 Rewatches: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted April 23, 2019 Report Share Posted April 23, 2019 Both Blockers and Game Night are a blast. Cena is a genuinely likeable actor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted April 23, 2019 Report Share Posted April 23, 2019 9 hours ago, Preston said: Both Blockers and Game Night are a blast. Cena is a genuinely likeable actor. He's also hilarious in Trainwreck. Him and Daniel Radcliffe's dogwalking movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted April 24, 2019 Report Share Posted April 24, 2019 3 hours ago, slothian said: He's also hilarious in Trainwreck. Him and Daniel Radcliffe's dogwalking movie. Given how autobiographical Train Wreck is, I think his character is meant to be a dig at Nick Nemeth/Dolph Ziggler, who dated Schumer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted April 24, 2019 Report Share Posted April 24, 2019 17 hours ago, Preston said: Given how autobiographical Train Wreck is, I think his character is meant to be a dig at Nick Nemeth/Dolph Ziggler, who dated Schumer. Whilst I knew the Ziggler trivia, I didn't make the connection - that's pretty damn great casting! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted April 25, 2019 Author Report Share Posted April 25, 2019 Ant-Man and The Wasp: A fun if scattered movie. It's a PG-13 Deadpool in its silliness and action beats and some of the digital effects seemed to come straight out of Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2's third act, but there's nothing wrong with that. With this one finally seen, I only have one more unseen Marvel movie to go. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 25, 2019 Report Share Posted April 25, 2019 Tommy Boy: watched this with my sons last night and I have to say it not only doesn't hold up, it's kind of barren of jokes. The film relies heavily on Farley's physical comedy (of which he's a fucking genius) but then doesn't offer much in that category. There's several scenes where you wonder why it even exists. The thing in the hotel with the hot woman by the pool for example. Farley walks past her and gives a line that isn't funny but for his delivery (I say this as a guy who almost laughs every time he sees Chris Farley) and then a really lame dead fish masturbation joke seconds later my grade school friends and I could surely have workshopped ten better examples of. It's disappointing and I kind of wish I'd left it alone. Now, do I watch Black Sheep? Features: 35 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 5 Rewatches: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted April 25, 2019 Report Share Posted April 25, 2019 You're killing me, Des. Killing me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted April 25, 2019 Report Share Posted April 25, 2019 1 hour ago, Preston said: You're killing me, Des. Killing me. Sorry, brother. It hurt me too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dan Posted April 26, 2019 Report Share Posted April 26, 2019 Avengers: Endgame: Well, fuck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted April 26, 2019 Author Report Share Posted April 26, 2019 14 hours ago, Dan said: Avengers: Endgame: Well, fuck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted April 27, 2019 Author Report Share Posted April 27, 2019 Avengers: Endgame: Second viewing was just as good as the first. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted April 28, 2019 Report Share Posted April 28, 2019 Avengers: Infinity War: It's better than I felt it was after I first saw it last year. I still say it plays like a big Marvel comic book Antman & The Wasp: Fun movie if a little irreverent. The Incredibles 2: It's not the original which is it's biggest crime I guess. It's not a bad movie but parts feel like its treading the same ground as the original. My Big Fat Greek Wedding: I have no clue why I decided to watch this but I did. It's not a bad little romcom. Justice League vs The Fatal Five: It was nice seeing the old DCAU animation style and the return of the voice actors from JL and JLU was very nice. I wasn't expecting a story about dealing with mental illness and trauma though. Fairly good. Films: 58MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted April 28, 2019 Report Share Posted April 28, 2019 Rewatching Infinity War and viewing the commentary this week made me like it a lot more. It's far better balanced tonally than I gave it credit for. I don't have any complaints. Gonna give Endgame a second watch before I rate it better. MCU films always are clearer in my head with second viewings. Fracture: With Anthony Hopkins and Ryna Gosling from 2007. Moderately interesting courtroom thriller that loses luster at the halfway mark when it devolves from anything truly intriguing into a macho battle of masculine wits. Hopkins is playing every smug, three-steps-ahead villain ever with no real meat or nuance. Gosling is solid but the character is also fairly cliche'd. Rosamund Pike was slumming it in this film, but this was before her career really blew up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted April 28, 2019 Report Share Posted April 28, 2019 Avengers: Endgame: I heavily enjoyed it. I have a ton of questions and theories but I really just need to talk them through with someone. Films: 59MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted April 29, 2019 Author Report Share Posted April 29, 2019 Avengers : Endgame: Third viewing, this time with Shana, and it was still a kick-ass treat. I'll probably see it again this weekend, and Shana asked that we see it one more time in about three weeks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James D. Posted May 3, 2019 Report Share Posted May 3, 2019 Captain Marvel - Not a lot of depth, but it didn't need it. It was great as a nostalgic 90's period piece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 4, 2019 Report Share Posted May 4, 2019 Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile: The Ted Bundy Netflix movie. It's. Fine? Like, it's really weirdly paced and a bit all over the place? But it's fine if you want to waste an afternoon. Films Watched: 23 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teenalphabro Posted May 4, 2019 Report Share Posted May 4, 2019 The Hills Have Eyes (Original): It's a perfectly fine slab of horror. Films Watched: 24 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted May 5, 2019 Report Share Posted May 5, 2019 Avengers Endgame: Very good. Films Watched: 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 6, 2019 Report Share Posted May 6, 2019 Avengers: Endgame: the problems are the same with the film's predecessor. This is a film of moments, but good luck trying to piece together the plot. I think somewhere between the two films there's a really great three hour epic, but this isn't it. I hated the time travel shit. Hated it. That said, the moments that were captured, particularly two with Captain America, were pretty excellent. Interested to see where the MCU goes from here, but pretty certain I'll never watch this one again. Question: at Tony's funeral, the camera pans to everyone, but before it lights on Danvers and Fury it passes by an older teenage boy, is that the kid from Iron Man 3? Features: 36 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 5 Rewatches: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted May 6, 2019 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2019 Yup, that's him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 6, 2019 Report Share Posted May 6, 2019 Thought so. It was the only character I could think of who would be there that I didn't recognize (hated that movie, haha!). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 9, 2019 Report Share Posted May 9, 2019 Suspiria: The 2018 remake. I'm still not sure how I feel. It's definitely a good example of how to do a remake: Taking the general idea of the original film and making it into your own work. I think I loved it though it felt like they could have cut about 10-20 minutes in there. Also, Tilda Swinton should have totally gotten a nomination for her work here playing three different characters. Hell, the Make-up itself deserved a nomination. The Losers: Dumb fun. Chris Evans is good in nearly anything. Veronica Mars: Getting ready for season 4. It works. The Stepford Wives: Everyone here knows I love bad movies. This is one of those movies that are bad that I can't bring myself to love or even like but I still find myself watching every so often. I don't get it either. Films: 63MST3K/Rifftrax Assisted: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 14, 2019 Report Share Posted May 14, 2019 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan: a.k.a. Jason spends 80 minutes "taking" a graduation cruise and then 20 minutes "taking a Manhattan that looks a lot like Vancouver. Man, other than the amazing Jason vs. Julius the boxer fight, this is a really fucking snooze. An almost bloodless and ultimately tame beyond reason instalment in the series. Tales form the Crypt: Demon Knight: review forthcoming. Features: 38 Shorts: 15 Documentaries: 5 Rewatches: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts