S-T Posted December 1, 2020 Report Share Posted December 1, 2020 I liked The Last Stand. It has flaws, but I don't think it's nearly as bad as it has been hyped to be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted December 1, 2020 Report Share Posted December 1, 2020 On 11/28/2020 at 3:18 PM, dc20willsave said: X-Men Origins: Wolverine: I don't think it's as bad as The Last Stand but it's not great. It does have a great opening sequence though. Hard disagree, there. The Last Stand was hugely disappointing but it wasn't terrible. X-Men Origins: Wolverine by contrast IS terrible. 14 minutes ago, S-T said: Please bring Ian and @James D. along for that one. Nah, its been done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 1, 2020 Report Share Posted December 1, 2020 Avengers: Infinity War: I hate it less than when it first came out. It's still far from my favorite Marvel film but one thing that I love about it is that it does feel like a Comic Book Crossover... which also doesn't necessarily help the flow of the film at times. Brokeback Mountain: So much of Queer Cinema is hinged on this film. It a very excellently made and important film. It's been like a decade since I last saw it and I think I'm good for another decade. Dramas are sometimes just hard to go back to watch. Deadpool: So entertaining. Die Hard: Because if I'm going to make a joke about Die Hard not being a Christmas movie on Twitter, I might as well commit to it. Films: 200Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 6Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 10, 2020 Report Share Posted December 10, 2020 Due Date: this is a complete ripoff of Planes, Trains and Automobiles (a genuinely perfect film and total classic), but it is still pretty great. Tons of laughs. Good performances. Better than the Hangover movies. 0.0 MhZ/Illang: The Wolf Brigade/: reviews forthcoming. Game Over, Man: dumb fun. Upgrade: I haven't seen a sci fi film this good in the last ten years. Incredible. Features: 125 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 11, 2020 Report Share Posted December 11, 2020 Happiest Season: Cute. I recommend it! How The Grinch Stole Christmas: It's not the worst but Choices! White Christmas: There are moments I liked it, there are moments that I was bored. Mickey's Once Upon A Christmas: Okay, nothing special. Christmas on the Square: A little stagy but not bad. Naughty and Nice: Basic Hallmark movie but not terrible. It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie: A little dated but it's really hard to go wrong with the Muppets! A Very Brady Christmas: Such a weird little piece of Bradydom. Home Alone: The Holiday Heist: Watched twice for a review. Holidate: Holy crap, this was cute! The cast is great, there's some humor, the couple had chemistry. I like me a good romcom! The Grinch Musical: It has some good moments but, overall, ehh. Films: 211Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 12, 2020 Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 P2: review forthcoming Being Frank: This is pretty much The Great Outdoors if John Candy's role was played by Jim Gaffigan and he had a secret second family. Title on IMDB is "You Can Choose Your Family." It's set in 1992 probably more to do with a lack of cellphones than any other reason, but it has a feeling of the movies of that era. Just not that funny. Features: 127 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted December 12, 2020 Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 A few months ago, I was listening to the New Day Podcast. They had a trash tournament of the best action movies. (I say trash because there was way too much "I've never seen it".) But it did make me want to watch a few movies so, success? Bloodsport - Kinda disappointed. Maybe it was undue hype, but I was expecting something classically amazing. It was mostly cheesy fun, but nothing more. I could see me loving this had I seen it when I was ten. The Raid - I really enjoyed this. Has some issues (some of the camera work was too jittery, which I get was the intent, but hard to watch for me), but real fun action. Don't think it is the best as the New Day declared, but glad a watched. Is the sequel worth a watch? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted December 12, 2020 Author Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 I've heard The Raid 2 is even better. Can't vouch for that, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 12, 2020 Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 12 Disasters. Let me sum up the plot: The 12 Days of Christmas was a warning by the Mayans about 2012. Yeah. Really! A Bad Moms' Christmas: Not as good as the first one but still has some good laughs! Films: 213Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted December 13, 2020 Report Share Posted December 13, 2020 Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky - Another viewing based on the New Day Podcast. The cartoon violence was fun and the dubbing was entertainingly bad.  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 13, 2020 Report Share Posted December 13, 2020 Elf: I can see why people like it but I still don't like it. Home Alone: I grew up with it so it's always going to hit that nostalgia button for me. Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July: So, all the Christmas Rankin and Bass characters team up. It's weird but can't quite recommend it. Red Lodge: It's a cute little queer Christmas movie. I enjoyed it. Films: 217Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Professor Posted December 14, 2020 Report Share Posted December 14, 2020 13 hours ago, dc20willsave said: Elf: I can see why people like it but I still don't like it. It is a movie that I never would have liked. But after 3 months of it being played on loop, nonstop, on the TV wall at work, I can say this: I HATE Elf more than any other piece of media.  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 16, 2020 Report Share Posted December 16, 2020 Porno/VFW/Terrified: reviews forthcoming National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation: Youngest is blue he can't see his grandparents at Christmas and wanted to watch this movie the other night. I was shocked to discover I don't own it and it isn't streaming. I guess I probably could have rented it on Amazon, but it was on Blu Ray for $10 at Wall-Mart. This movie never gets fucking old. Features: 131 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missy Posted December 16, 2020 Author Report Share Posted December 16, 2020 Poor guy. Glad you found it for him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 On 12/15/2020 at 10:52 PM, The Master said: Poor guy. Glad you found it for him. Yeah, same. Then he watched it at school the next day. Hahaha! Martyrs/Blood Vessel: reviews forthcoming Features: 133 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 19, 2020 Report Share Posted December 19, 2020 Santa Claus Conquers The Martians: Strange but often interesting. Santa Claus: Strange and bizarre Santa Mythology! The Christmas That Almost Wasn't: It's that rare film that got used on MST3K that actually isn't bad. Odd but not bad. Santa and The Ice Cream Bunny: Whoever made this was on all the drugs. Santa Claus: The Movie: Weird but fun. Definitely review fodder for the future. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York: Not as good as the first but still funny. A little more cartoonish in it's violence but there's at least some character growth since the first one for Kevin. Home Alone 4: Taking Back The House: It stinks. Santa's Slay: For me, still a Holiday Classic. It's really a fun film. Films: 221Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 26 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 25, 2020 Report Share Posted December 25, 2020 Palm Springs: GF came over and was like "let's watch a movie, but not a genre one or a serious one, let's watch a dumb romcom that I saw on Prime." I agreed. Then it turned out that this was a dark, depressing, blackly comic riff on Groundhog Day. So, the joke was on her. Andy Sandberg is good in this but the girl from that Black Mirror episode riffing on sci fi fandom is in it and she's fucking rad. Features: 134 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 25, 2020 Report Share Posted December 25, 2020 Four Christmases: What a painful and deeply unpleasant film! A Christmas Movie Christmas: On one hand, it's not a bad film. It's pretty much parody but it gets really weird with the meta. Like, Maybe everyone is stuck in limbo weird. Holiday in Handcuffs: Gloriously insane! Sailor Moon S: The Movie: Not the best of the Sailor Moon movies but still not bad! The Christmas Set-up: Aka The Gay Lifetime Christmas Movie. I LOVED it. It was really cute and sincere. It was a little formulaic but still had some great moments! The Last Christmas Party: Meh. Gremlins: The gremlins can't be all bad if they took out Mrs. Deagle! Beauty and The Beast: The Enchanted Christmas: Paige O'Hara at the very least is still wonderful! Anna and the Apocalypse: It's a freaking Zombie Musical Christmas Film and it works on all the levels. Showgirls: It's me and I hadn't watched it yet this year so here we are! The Nightmare Before Christmas: Just a beautifully done film! The Princess Switch: It's relentlessly dumb but I had so much fun watching it that I didn't care! Office Christmas Party: Ehh. It was two bucks to rent. Not the worst R-Rated Christmas Comedy but far from the best. The Christmas Switch: Switched Again: The fact that they somehow made this even more bonkers than the original is just beautiful! Just gloriously insane and I love it! Black Christmas: Is it the original? No but it's still far from a bad film and kudos for being a horror film that subverts the final girl trope and is pretty badass at times. The supernatural... I could give or take. The Knight Before Christmas: I am developing real Netflix Christmas Movie Stockholm Syndrome! Very cute! The Night Before: I don't have family nearby at the holidays. I spend my time with chosen family instead so this has become a special film for me. Also it's funny and I will never not crush on Seth Rogen! Films: 238Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 26 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S-T Posted December 26, 2020 Report Share Posted December 26, 2020 The Karate Kid, Part II: Just how dumb is Daniel when he doesn’t realize a storm moving in is dangerous? Especially when people have told him about dangerous storms and he read a book about Okinawa? Daniel certainly grew as a character. Much of the conflict with Johnny was initiated by Daniel in the first movie, while Daniel actively tried to avoid conflict with Chozen. I really hope we get to see Johnny vs Chozen in Season 3 of Cobra Kai. Films watched: 42 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 26, 2020 Report Share Posted December 26, 2020 Miracle on 34th Street: Utterly charming, never overly sentimental, and just fantastic! Klaus: Just a unbelievably beautiful movie, joyful, an utter delight, and just... I think it's basically perfect. The Muppet Christmas Carol: The way Michael Caine acts with The Muppets is truly fascinating. Great from the first song until the end! The Star Wars Holiday Special: Yup. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation: One of my favorite Christmas Films. I love the idea of family coming together at Christmas against all odds. Also, it's funny and just heartwarming enough. Wonder Woman 1984: Try to go in without reading the discourse. I enjoyed it. It's not perfect but none of the actors are even remotely phoning in the performances. Soul: I'm gonna have to watch it again but this might, potentially, be my new favorite Disney*Pixar film! Films: 244Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted December 27, 2020 Report Share Posted December 27, 2020 School Of Rock: I can't believe this is the only time my boys and I have watched it this year. I think we've averaged two point five times a year since the youngest was 7. Before that, it was like thirty times a year. Fucking fantastic film. Features: 135 Shorts: 2 Documentaries: 13 Rewatches: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 27, 2020 Report Share Posted December 27, 2020 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom: Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman are perfect in this and should, honestly, win every acting award possible! The film itself is a little stagy at times but when you have a play that is already basically perfect... Querelle: A kind of weird Erotic Drama from the 80s. I think I liked it. It's very gay which was nice. Films: 246Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donomark Posted December 27, 2020 Report Share Posted December 27, 2020 22 hours ago, dc20willsave said: Â Wonder Woman 1984: Try to go in without reading the discourse. I enjoyed it. It's not perfect but none of the actors are even remotely phoning in the performances. Soul: I'm gonna have to watch it again but this might, potentially, be my new favorite Disney*Pixar film! Films: 244Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 27 WW84: Thus far my favorite DCEU film, or at least the one I've had the easiest time enjoying. It's decidedly nicer and warmer, to an extent that it's pretty kid friendly. There's not a huge ton of violence, and Wonder Woman's just a friendly superhero (there's no staring down at people begging for her help like a robot or anything). I can see why people might not like it because the plot is pretty out there and doesn't hold up to a ton of scrutiny, but this is a fun movie that doesn't need an airtight script to be enjoyable. It's not for everyone, but it's not bad either. Although I wish there was more of Cheetah. Soul: Goddammit, this made me cry half a dozen times throughout. Between the brilliant Reznor and Ross/Jon Batiste score and the very idea of the story, easily my favorite Pixar/Disney movie since The Incredibles. One of the company's finest efforts. Go see this film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted December 28, 2020 Report Share Posted December 28, 2020 Ant-Man and The Wasp: It's about in the low middle for me. There's some interesting stuff going on but it is, overall, working to bridge for Endgame. Captain Marvel: Not as keen as I was on it back when I first saw it but it's still good enough. Avengers: Endgame: Still not the biggest fan but it has stuff that works and stuff that doesn't. Anastasia: It's so weird watching this on Disney+. Space Mutiny: Potentially the best first episode for anyone looking to get into MST3K outside of the Host Segments taking place during the only season with real continuity. Films: 250Documentaries: 1Rewatches: 7Mst3k/Rifftrax/Other Assisted: 28 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davedevil Posted December 29, 2020 Report Share Posted December 29, 2020 Definitely agree on WW84. I can see why people wouldn't like it on a style level, and some of the political things people have brought up are definitely valid, but I had a blast watching this. The running time barely felt noticeable to me, and I just went with the dream logic of the whole thing. Sure, there's some times I wish they sped it up, but I just went with it. Along with the obvious like Spider-Verse, this felt a lot like a comic to me, though I can't quite describe why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts