Stavros Posted May 8, 2010 Report Share Posted May 8, 2010 30 Rock. Worth it for Buzz Aldrin shouting at the moon. "I see you! I see what you're doing! Return to the night, you've no business here!" Other than that, average episode though. Feels like this show is winding down though, Liz really isn't going anywhere character-wise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuaveStar Posted May 8, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2010 Yeah, it's the end of the season, they did advance her a little, by making her realise that the perfect astronaut doesn't exist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted May 9, 2010 Report Share Posted May 9, 2010 White Zombie - The first theatrical zombie film. Rather than the brain hungry zombies that have defined the genre, the zombies here a people under a voodoo spell. The film's strengths are its atmosphere and Bela Lugosi's performance as the voodoo master. Unfortunately, the rest of the acting isn't that great and the film's little more than an hour running time don't allow for much development. This is a film that I actually think could use a remake, one that would better establish the relationship of the leads and the psychological aspects that we only see glimpses of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 9, 2010 Report Share Posted May 9, 2010 Betty White is hosting SNL tonight. Should be awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 9, 2010 Report Share Posted May 9, 2010 And if having Betty White wasn't enough, the episode has pretty much every major female cast member from the last ten years on also. Tina Fey included. If SNL was this good every week, I might actually try to watch it on occasion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted May 10, 2010 Report Share Posted May 10, 2010 Watched Burton's Alice in Wonderland. ...It was pretty. And I'm sorry, but how do you waste that much talent?! It was passable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 11, 2010 Report Share Posted May 11, 2010 Trick r Treat Aside from marking the first and only time I've found Anna Paquin hot, this didn't do much for me. Wasn't horrible by any means, but I was expecting more given all the hype. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 11, 2010 Report Share Posted May 11, 2010 Technically it's what I'm listening to and enjoying, but I'm listening to the Superman Radio Serials for the 40's. Between the rocking organ music and the heavy handed moral lesson announcements, this is just awesome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuaveStar Posted May 11, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 11, 2010 How I met your mother was so bland this week. It felt like a by the numbers sitcom, and just wasn't fun. Still, it was a rare miss, so I can't complain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venneh Posted May 11, 2010 Report Share Posted May 11, 2010 Just got done watching Yojimbo for class. So good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koete Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 The Thin Man - A classic cinematic mix of mystery and comedy. Nick Charles is now one of my all time favorite characters. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightWing Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 Glee. It's still good, but I'm getting tired of having so little development on Quinn lately. EDIT: WOAH! But Neil Patrick Harris is guest-starring next episode! And he's singing Aerosmith's "Dream On"! EDIT 2: And that episode's directed by Joss Whedon! Oh sweet joy! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 Glee. It's still good, but I'm getting tired of having so little development on Quinn lately. EDIT: WOAH! But Neil Patrick Harris is guest-starring next episode! And he's singing Aerosmith's "Dream On"! EDIT 2: And that episode's directed by Joss Whedon! Oh sweet joy! This might be the one time I watch Glee. Aside from half the first episode, which didn't grab me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 Glee. It's still good, but I'm getting tired of having so little development on Quinn lately. I feel the same way about Tina. She and Arty have started to become background characters. I've actually started rewatching an earlier Ryan Murphy series, Popular, and I'm starting to realize some trends between the two, namely the combination of high school drama and slightly odd humor. Even Sue Sylvester is almost a direct evolution of the more cartoony elements of the mean characters from the show. Glee hasn't had an entire episode where all the female characters get locked in the bathroom together while they're on their period but definitely a spiritual successor. Edited to add: Kurt completely lost the point of Rose's Turn from Gypsy though. It's pretty much the character having a nervous breakdown, not declaring it's all about them anymore. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 Fight Club is one of my all time favourite films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 Fight Club is one of my all time favourite films. While it wouldn't be in my top 10 favorites, i happen to think that it's one of the finest films ever made. Composition-wise, in the top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShaunKL Posted May 12, 2010 Report Share Posted May 12, 2010 I have recently discovered Arrested Development. While it is the first consistently funny series I've seen in awhile, it started to tire out towards the end of season one. I'm giving it a big break before I start marathoning through the next season. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted May 13, 2010 Report Share Posted May 13, 2010 I have recently discovered Arrested Development. While it is the first consistently funny series I've seen in awhile, it started to tire out towards the end of season one. I'm giving it a big break before I start marathoning through the next season. In my opinion, Season 2 is where the show really gets awesome. There are story events that get hinted at early on and Maebe gets a good plotline going on. When I need some background noise, Season 2 of Arrested Development is one of my first choices. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShaunKL Posted May 14, 2010 Report Share Posted May 14, 2010 I've actually been recording episodes of Star Trek: Voyager for my background noise. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightWing Posted May 14, 2010 Report Share Posted May 14, 2010 I like Voyager a lot. Probably because I ended up watching the last two seasons (which were the best) first, then going back and watching the rest. Most everyone else watched the first season and stopped because they thought it was terrible. (I don't think it's NEARLY as bad as TNG's first season, but w/e.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted May 14, 2010 Report Share Posted May 14, 2010 Wrestlemaniac/El Mascarado Massacre: Rey Misterio (Sr.) murders an amateur porn crew and takes their faces/masks as trophies. This is the greatest thing man has ever produced. Ever. Fuck your Sistine Chapel. Burn the Great Wall. Citizen Who? Wrestlemaniac is humanity's crowning achievement. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted May 14, 2010 Report Share Posted May 14, 2010 I know that sequels rarely live up to the films they follow, but how do some go so off the rails that they are barely recognizable? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 14, 2010 Report Share Posted May 14, 2010 Wrestlemaniac/El Mascarado Massacre: Rey Misterio (Sr.) murders an amateur porn crew and takes their faces/masks as trophies. This is the greatest thing man has ever produced. Ever. Fuck your Sistine Chapel. Burn the Great Wall. Citizen Who? Wrestlemaniac is humanity's crowning achievement. I fucking hated that movie. Not nearly as fun as it should have been. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ava Posted May 15, 2010 Report Share Posted May 15, 2010 Finished season 5 of Buffy and season 2 of Angel yesterday. Buffy: Spike is just awesome. I mean, Angel's still number one for me, but Spike is amazing nonetheless. (Except for the Buffybot. Hilarious, yes, but also more than a bit creepy.) I didn't really like Glory though. As a big bad she was just...I don't know. Something about her just bugged me. Overall the season was good, though. Angel: Okay, this show rocks. Angel is just awesome. When they go into that other dimension and he starts staring at his reflection and messing with his hair, plus that whole "why am I not on fire" thing...I really enjoyed that. =D I love how Angel gets to be funny this season. Apart from the whole depression thing, anyway... Overall, I preferred Angel. My sister, the Spike fan, preferred Buffy. I am sensing a pattern here... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted May 15, 2010 Report Share Posted May 15, 2010 GL: First Flight: Hated this, but mostly because it was ugly, the story sucked and they killed fucking Salak and Tomar-Re offscreen. Slither: Good fun, calls back to the Troma films and I'm madly in love with both Elizabeth Banks and Nathan Fillion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.