Strange #6, 7: wow...ok. This is pretty damned good.
Stuff of Nightmares #1: nahhh...I'm good.
Super White Snake #1: uhm...picked this up, didn't know it was fumetti, gave it a shot anyway, realized about two pages in there's explicit nudity and then two pages later, hardcore porno. Wild ride.
Sweetie Candy Vigilante #1: no thanks.
Task Force Z #12: great ending to a weird series.
That Texas Blood #18: still great.
The Approach #1: good first issue. I'm down for more.
The Human Target #7, 8: still great.
The Joker: The Man Who Stopped Laughing #1: I'm intrigued.
The Nice House On The Lake #10: still excellent
The Riddler Year One #1: when hollywood folk come over to write their first comic, it always comes out looking like mediocre superhero nonsense or Vertigo ripoff. This is the latter. But it isn't anywhere near as good as the stuff it's trying to rip off. Stick to movies. Don't comic book 'em, Dano.
The Roadie #1, 2: I was prepared to hate on this, and while I don't love the art, the story is pretty great.
The Sandman Universe Nightmare Country #6: much less than a final issue, it's more like an epilogue to the story and a prologue for where it will continue in Dead Boy Detectives. Not the biggest fan of this issue (feels kind of exploitative to the reader) but I'm glad I know that these TSU series are connected.
The Silver Coin #14, 15: The end of the first run of the series. Brilliant. Looking forward to it picking up again.
There's Something Wrong with Patrick Todd #3: still right up my alley.
Thor #27, 28: fun.
Thunderbolts #2, 3: ok, this is really fucking fun.
Tim Drake: Robin #1: Tim is my Robin. I used to adore Rossmo's art. I can't do it here. The story is too cutesy and the art is not for me.
Titans United: Bloodpact #1: cheap and easy way to do an alternate reality story. I dig it so far.
Trve Kvlt #2, 3: I find this a little goofy and a little lame that it isn't heavy metal-themed (because the title is used to refer to original Black Metal bands), but I am at least a little invested.
Unbreakable Red Sonja #1: ok, this was pretty damned good. Almost didn't bother to give it a shot. Interesting take. I'll read more.
Vampirella Mind Warp #1, 2: well, lookee there. A good Vampirella book and a good Red Sonja book coming out at the same time? Mindblowing.
Venom #10-12: fucking great.
Wakanda #1: nope. I'm out. I just find Shuri to be the most obnoxious character.
Wild Cards: Drawing of Cards #3, 4: fuck, this rules. So good. Such an amazing adaptation of that first book.
X-Men Legends #2, 3: issue 2 as the second part of the Roy Thomas Dave Wachter story on Wolverine and Jack Diamond before Giant Size X-Men #1. Issue 3 is a Mojoworld thing and I have never really enjoyed that.
Justice League International annual #5: from 1994...man what a fucked up year to be doing the Elseworlds annual event.
Inferior Five: this trade collects the six issue series. I recall reading the first issue when it came out a couple years back. I was like "this is a wait for the trade thing" and it certainly is. Also weird is it was shortened from 12 issues to six on short notice. Saddens me to think we could have had a lot more Giffen/Lemire team-ups. Fascinating. Lots of obscure characters here. Tasmanian Devil is funny to see here because I just read that JLI annual and he's in it. Haven't seen him in a modern comic in thirty years and boom, he's in this. This was really good. I wish there was more, but I thought it was clever how they wrapped it up.
3Keys #2: this was fine. Will I read more? Maybe...
Astronaut Down #4: this sci fi book is nuts. I dig it.
Avengers Forever #8-10: this series is so fun.
Batman Vs. Robin #3: I am not liking this. I prefer my Batman and Robin to not be involved with ancient chinese death gods.
Behold, Behemoth #1: hmmm....I'll need one more before I decide whether to read more.
Black Panther: Unconquered #1: this was pretty decent, but not enough for me to read more.
Captain America: Sentinel of Liberty #6: this series is so fucking good.
Dark Crisis #6: excellent.
Dark Ride #3: I think I'm done with this one.
Deadpool #1: Wasn't gonna, but might have to after the cliffhanger.
Fantastic Four #1: just a tiny little Thing and Alicia story with a huge cliffhanger. Interesting way to kick off the new run.
Ghost Rider #8: still really good.
Gospel #1: I'm not interested.
Gotham City Year One #2: jesus...so much story in two issues that don't feel bogged down. It's so breezy. Supreme lesson in comics writing. Hester's art is just gorgeous. Been a long time since I've seen him on something. This is career peak stuff. Brilliant.
Heart Eyes #3: Fucking hell, this series is fucking crazy.
Hulk #10: ok, I see where this is going.
Lord of the Jungle #1: Dan Jurgens retells Tarzan's origin with the framing sequence leading into the story of this series. Great art from an Italian guy who is reminiscent of Moebius on his Blueberry work. Good stuff.
Minor Threats #3: fun
Moon Knight #17: badass
Predator #4: also badass. I dig this series.
Radiant Black #17-19: huge developments in this universe. Good stuff. 18 was a great issue. I've read comics that have three separate timelines before but few are done that well.
Sabretooth & The Exiles #1: well, look at that. I dug this quite a bit. Crazy lineup of characters (2 of whom I have no idea who they are, and then a bunch of obscure weirdos. Right up my alley.
Secret Invasion #1: I guess they published this when the TV show came out? Never bothered with the show, but this issue was pretty good. I'll read more.
Skybound Presents Afterschool #4: fucking awesome issue.
Specs #1: great first issue. I'm down for more.
Spider-Man The Lost Hunt #1: snooooooze
Star Trek: Ferengi: a oneshot that REALLY feels like a DS9 Quark/Rom episode. Good stuff.
That Texas Blood #19: is that it? The series is done? Too bad. I would have read more arcs.
The joker: The Man Who Stopped Laughing #2: oh, ok, I kind of get what's going on here. I might have missed that from the previous issue or from a previous Bat-comic.
The New Golden Age #1: great reintroduction to the JSA.
The Nice House on the Lake #11: second to last issue. Kind of ho hum if I'm being honest.
The Ones #1: I really enjoyed this.
Titans United Bloodpact #2: good issue.
Traveling to Mars #1: intriguing sci fi concept.
Two Graves #1: holy shit. Wild cosmic horror.
Vampirella vs Red Sonja #1: more multiversal drek.
Venom #13: great issue.
X-Men Legends #4: the finale of the Longshot/Mojoworld story so, meh. Next issue is an early Bishop story with Portacio art, so I am stoked for that.
Batman/Superman: World's Finest #9: this continues to be fun
Batman One Bad Day: Mr. Freeze: this was excellent.
Black Adam #5, 6: hmmm...I'm losing interest.
Blade: Vampire Nation #1: excellent issue. I don't quite know where or when this new Vampire status quo happened in the Marvel universe, but I dug this.
Book of Shadows #1, 2: cool
Dark Crisis: Worlds Without a Justice League: Batman #1: this one was the best of the bunch. Admittedly, it wouldn't take much, but this one was cool.
Captain America and the Winter Soldier Special #1: more background for what's going on in CA: Sentinel of Liberty and I am here for it.
Canary #3: lost its magic for me. I'm out.
Door to Door: Night by night #1: fun first issue.
Frankenstein New World #2, 3: so fun. Love the frog dudes.
Duo #6: excellent. Still weird they took the Xombi setup and made kind of a new character up.
Gold Goblin #1: great
GCPD The Blue Wall #2: this is still great. I have to reread Gotham Central.
Junkyard Joe #2: lovely.
Iron Man #25: excellent end to this run. Incredible run on this book.
Kroma #1: didn't light me on fire. I might give it one more.
Murderworld: Avengers #1: this is just Squid Game with Arcade in charge. Lame. I won't read anymore of these.
New America #2, 3: this is fucking great.
Something is Killing the Children #26: still so damned good.
Stargirl The Lost Children #1: is the TV show in continuity? Confusing. Fun, nonetheless.
The Deadliest Bouquet #4: I'm out.
The Human Target #9: still awesome.
Thunderbolts #4: ONLY ONE MORE ISSUE? Laaaaaaaame! I want more. This is fun stuff. Love having Persuasion around. Glad she isn't stuck in Krakoa like all my other favourite mutants. For now...
Trve Kvlt #4: this issue was definitely too wordy. Especially for something with this comedic tone.
Vampirella Mindwarp #3: still really good.
All-Out Avengers #3: this is a very intriguing way to tell a story in an all-action comic book. There's no downtime, so the characters figure out the overarching story from apocalyptic battle to apocalyptic battle.
Avengers Forever #11: kinda pissed we're going the whole series before revealing Avenger Prime. But at least it's been consistently good.
Creepshow #3: still pretty good.
Daredevil #5: this consistently rules.
DC vs Vampires #11: looking forward to the finale.
Avengers Assemble Alpha #1: so good.
Avengers #63: this rules so much.
Batman & The Joker: The Deadly Duo #1: I wouldn't be giving issue two a shot if this wasn't drawn by Marc Silvestri.
Damn Them All #2: meh...I think I'm done here.
Dead Mall #2: I think we're done here.
Flawed #3: same. Couldn't explain the plot of this if I had a gun to my head.
Justice Society of America #1: I think I've seen this storyline before...but I'm sticking around for a little bit.
Koschei in Hell #1: pretty decent.
Lovesick #2: fucking nuts. Intrigued.
Plush #1: hahaha! Fucking deranged. I love it.
Planet Hulk: Worldbreaker #1: decent.
Rogue Sun #8: wrapping up an arc, establishing a new status quo and introducing a new villain all in one issue. Not bad.
Avengers Forever #12-15, Avengers #64-66, Avengers Assemble Omega #1: this was just the end of this huge storyline. Jason Aaron has officially left his mark on the Avengers. Holy shit. What a story! Multiversal Avengers is such a cool idea and it was executed so well. You love to see it!
Star Trek #2: fuck, this rules. They added another of my favourite Trek characters! WORF!!!
Strange #8: cool. Did not see this coming.
Superman Kal-El Returns Special #1: one and a half good stories. Pretty typical for this kind of shit.
The Approach #2: good stuff.
The Roadie #3: still good.
Dark Crisis: The Dark Army #1: not a huge Damian Wayne fan, but this was a fun issue.
The Unbreakable Red Sonja #2: nahhh...I'm good.
Deadly Neighborhood Spider-Man #2: the art is fantastic, but the story is dogshit.
Defenders Beyond #5: crazy.
Doctor Strange Fall Sunrise #1: the art is absolutely wretched.
Fear of a Red Planet #1: not for me.
Eight Billion Genies #6: wild.
Midnight Suns #3: this was some crazy fun.
Lovecraft: Unknown Kadath #3: there are a hell of a lot of Lovecraftian comics (for the purposes of this statement: adapted from or heavily influenced by Lovecraft) available and there has been since the Fall of Cthulhu days. It is so rare to find one that actually pushes the boundaries of the medium. This is some solid storytelling.
Once Upon a Time at the End of the World #1: ehhhhh....not sure if I'll read more. Post-apocalyptic kids is kind of a big thing right now and I think it's pretty dumb for the most part.
3Keys #3: this was...fine.
All Against All #1: not for me.
Art Brut #1: this was awesome. I'm down for more.
Batman & The Joker: Deadly Duo #2: better than the first issue.
Batman/Spawn #1: so...correct me if I'm wrong here, but doesn't Spawn have the split face tied up with shoelaces because he caught a batarang in the face the first (or second) time he met Batman? He still has that face, but appears to not know who Batman is. I'm confused. Capullo's art was great, but otherwise feels like this is a miss.
Behold, Behemoth #2: This isn't clicking with me.
Bloodshot Unleashed #3: this was pretty damned good.
Captain America Sentinel of Liberty #7: so fucking good still.
Castle Full of Blackbirds #3: I don't know if I'll read anymore.
Daredevil #6: fucking excellent.
Dark Crisis Big Bang #1: this was kind of a fun run through the multiverse.
Dark Crisis War Zone #1: fun look at some newer characters and some paths leading forwards for them.
Jack Kirby's Starr Warriors: I'll count this as a graphic novel. It's Tom Scioli's been a guy who's always kind of rubbed me the wrong way. But I thought I'd give him another shot with this, his reinterpretation of the first three Kirby Starr Warrior strips (before it was canceled). It's almost more of a storybook than anything else. I really did enjoy it though.
WildC.A.T.s Better Living Through Violence: this is the most recent DC run by Matthew Rosenberg and Stephen Segovia and it kind of fcking rules. Re-imagines the CATs in the DC universe. I dig it. Looking forward to volume two this year.
The Best of Simon & Kirby's Mainline Comics: Mainline was yet another publishing company Joe Simon and Jack Kirby started together. This was '54 and they published four titles for about five months before it was published by Charlton Comics and the two departed the company shortly thereafter. The books were Bullseye (a masked Western hero with almost supernatural aim and a target burned onto his chest by the rogue Native American that said he would come back to kill him). A lot of the action s so vibrant and really feels like early 60s Captain America by Kirby. Then there's Foxhole, a super intense war comic featuring short stories about Korea and WW2 with a real grim sensibility. It's really awesome, heady adult stuff. I'll link to the best cover of the lot by Kirby right here. Them Police Trap which is a really tame (especially in comparison Foxhole) crime comic. Really boring to be honest. And then, In Love wasn't the first romance comic the two created (they invented the genre) and this one feels more adult than teenybopper which is appreciated. Great selection of all the Simon&Kirby work for the comics.
Fantastic Four #2: ok, I get what's happening here. Issue 1 was about Ben, this one is about Reed and Sue, the next one is about Johnny and in the 4th issue, the team comes together. Makes sense. This was an excellent story.
Gargoyles #1: This was fine. I've always loved the character designs of these characters and the idea of a castle being relocated to the top of a skyscraper. But the show came around a little too late for me to be interested in it any more than that.
Ghost Rider #9: fucking crazy
Gotham City Year One #3: this is so fucking good.
Heart Eyes #4: a real example of how to tell a story incrementally.
Hellboy in Love #2: this was ok.
Hexware #1: not for me.
It's Only Teenage Wasteland #1: ok, I'm intrigued.
Know Your Station #1: not for me
Miles Morales Spider-Man #1: this was decent enough to give it another issue.
Moon Girl & Devil Dinosaur #1: definitely not for me.
Predator #5: so fucking good.
Radiant Pink #1: ugh...terrible.
Rogue State #1: god, so many of these comics are the same.
Secret Invasion #2: this is pretty damned good.
Thanos: Death Notes #1: I'm interested to see where this goes.
That Texas Blood #20: fun if inconsequential story.
The Ones #2: still great.
The Joker: The Man Who Stopped Laughing #3: this is wild. Lots of fun.
Thor #29: this is the continuation of that Thanos issue. All part of a convoluted plot about Thor's grandfather and Death and Valkyries and all sorts of shit. Still, it's interesting so far.
Titans United: Bloodpact #3: good issue.
X-Treme X-Men #1: woof! It's super hard to read Claremont's dialogue these days. Could barely get through this issue.
Batman/ Superman World's Finest #10: this is a great issue.
Deadpool #2: this was fun.
Dark Crisis on Infinite Earths #7: excellent ending. Kind of teared up a bit.
The Invincible Iron Man #1: this was pretty solid. Not really a new direction, but a continuation, which I appreciate. The last series was really good. I hope the same for this one.
Dead Seas #1: did not know what this was going in. Kind of a strange horror series. I'll give it one more.
Lord of the Jungle #2: pretty solid.
Lovecraft Unkown Kadath #4: still great.
Monica Rambeau: Photon #1: kind of fun. I'm not too partial to the MCU costume, but it looks really good in the comics. Again, this is my Captain Marvel.
GI Joe #300: it's not often I buy a book because of the cover, but if you look at it and can name a Joe character that isn't on it, I'll give you a cookie. This is the last issue of Hama's IDW run. I read a massive chunk of that run years ago, but left it alone for a while. Then it goes to Image. I will follow it.
GCPD The Blue Wall #3: I've sung the praises of Raffaele's art before (he is one of my favourites) but John Ridley's writing is also a career best here. Just nailing ever issue, these guys.
Night Club #1: the newest Millar thing. I've defended his work in the past, but I don't think I need his take on vampires.
Gold Goblin #2: oof. Dark Web. This crossover gives me the ick.
Junkyard Joe #3: excellent. A robot with PTSD sees a man he served with in Vietnam being credited as his creator when in fact he only created a Sunday funnies strip of the top secret character, but Joe doesn't understand that and goes to him for help. So good. What an idea!
Planet Hulk: Worldbreaker #2: I don't think I need to read more of this.
Radiant Black #20: great issue. I enjoy Radiant Pink in this series because it isn't so wrapped up in "streaming" and shit.
Retroverse #1: intriguing. I'll do one more.
Mary Jane & Black Cat #1: I have problems beyond this being a Dark Web crossover. While I am enjoying the new Spider-Man status quo quite a bit, I honestly think the idea of Mary Jane having incredible superpowers to be asinine.
Specs #2: pretty simple riff on the Monkey's Paw story but an interesting diversion.
Rogue Sun #9: good issue
Noir Burlesque #2: pretty decent ending.
Stargirl: The Lost Children #2: ok...NOW the story can start.
Two Graves #2: I really don't know what the hell's going on here. I'm out.
Sabretooth and the Exiles #2: still pretty good.
Titans United Bloodpact #4: solid
Vampirella Mind Warp #4: great
Star Trek Strange New Worlds: The Illyrian Agenda #1: I'm a little confused...is this supposed to have happened on the show after they arrested Una but before they tried to help her? I might have to rewatch that. Not the hugest fan of this art, but I'll stick around.
All-Out Avengers #4: a hell of a lot of fun.
Something is Killing the Children #27: not the most exciting issue of the run.
Strange #9: cool.
Action Comics #1050: this is sort of an: "establishing issue" for the Superman books. I'll check out the Superman series, but the others don't seem too interesting.
Thunderbolts #5: fucking fantastic.
The Roadie #4: great!
Bloodshot Unleashed #4: a hell of an issue
Traveling to Mars #2: great issue.
Blue Beetle: Graduation Day #1: not my thing. Art is a turn off, and I'm not very into this character in a solo book.
Book of Slaughter #1: this is in the SIKTC universe. Decent.
Trve Kvlt #5: ridiculous ending to a ridiculous book. Fun ride.
Carnage #8: great issue.
Creepshow #4: decent issue
Door to Door, Night By Night #2: there has been a shitload of story told in these first two issues. Unique premise for a "hunters of the supernatural" book.
Frankenstein: New World #4: good issue
Lovesick #3: absolutely deranged
Midnight Suns #4: ehh...a little lame.
Moon Knight #18: great issue
Plush #2: Jesus...also a lot of story in two issues.
Sulfer Wells #1: nahh...I'm good.
King Conan: tpb collecting the Marvel mini. Excellently told story in three timelines. Does Robert Howard proud.
Tales from Earth-6: A Celebration of Stan Lee: I'm going to refer to this as a graphic novel anthology. It's DC's tribute to the late Stan Lee, by publishing a book with a bunch of stories from the Just Imagine... event where Stan remade DC's most popular titles with his own takes. Some of the stories are excellent. Others are just there. Decent read overall.
The Joker: The Man Who Stopped Laughing #4: this is a great series.
The Nice House on the Lake #12: a pretty incredible finale. I did not, however, expect this to be the first part of the story. What a fucking tease!
The Last Annihilation: this trade collects the recent cosmic crossover. Man, modern Marvel is a mess. Wakanda is an interplanetary empire? WTF? Anyway, Dormammu possessed Ego the Living Planet and that was enough to get me to read it.
Venom #14: I can't believe Bryan Hitch is drawing Dark Web tie-ins, but this was good. Smart workaround to keep Venom out of the ridiculousness.
Issues: 374
Trades: 4
Omnibus: 1
Graphic Novel: 5