You Know Who Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 Favorite 1960- Psycho 1961- West Side Story 1962- To Kill a Mockingbird 1963- Dr. No 1964- Mary Poppins 1965- The Sound of Music 1966- Nothing. 1967- The Jungle Book 1968- Oliver! (sorry, Ian) 1969- On Her Majesty's Secret Service Best 1960- Psycho 1961- West Side Story 1962- To Kill a Mockingbird 1963- The Great Escape 1964- Mary Poppins 1965- The Sound of Music 1966- (see favorites) 1967- The Graduate 1968- Oliver! 1969- On Her Majesty's Secret Service I'm actually quite shocked that so many musicals made my lists, as I'm not that high the genre. The best of the decade for me would either be West Side Story or To Kill A Mockingbird. An honorable mention, though, to The Manchurian Candidate and a nuclear countdown film from the early 60s whose name completely escapes me (and no, it's not Dr. Strangelove. Help me, Chris!). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 The 50s and 60s were the golden age of the Hollywood Musical. It's no surprise that you would have so many musicals on your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 1968- Oliver! (sorry, Ian) Is my hatred of Oliver! well-known? I don't think I've watched that film since I was 14. There was no Bond film that year and whilst Carry On Up the Khyber is one of the best of the series, I'm sure there were better films that year. In short, I've missed the reference! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Know Who Posted October 6, 2013 Author Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 1968- Oliver! (sorry, Ian)Is my hatred of Oliver! well-known? I don't think I've watched that film since I was 14. There was no Bond film that year and whilst Carry On Up the Khyber is one of the best of the series, I'm sure there were better films that year. In short, I've missed the reference!In the second episode of For Your Ears Only, you mentioned that Lionel Bart wrote the lyrics of the title song, before saying he was also known for Oliver! which you remarked was terrible. As for possible better films that year, I'm quite sure that most of the other people in this thread will choose 2001: A Space Odyssey for 1968. Based on my virginal viewing of it the other year, however, I don't like it (outside HAL and the opening with the hominids). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 1960- Psycho 1961- Breakfast at Tiffany's 1962- To Kill a Mockingbird 1963- The Birds 1964- Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1965- The Sound of Music 1966- The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 1967- The Graduate 1968- 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Favorites of the Decade: 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Graduate, Psycho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 1960 - Psycho 1961 - Yojimbo 1962 - The Exterminating Angel 1963 - Charade 1964 - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1965 - Repulsion 1966 - Persona 1967 - Belle de Jour 1968 - Night of the Living Dead 1969 - Army of Shadows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted October 6, 2013 Report Share Posted October 6, 2013 Just going with one list this time. 1960- Psycho 1961- Yojimbo 1962- To Kill a Mockingbird 1963- From Russia with Love 1964- Dr Strangelove 1965- Thunderball 1966- The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 1967- The Jungle Book 1968- Night of the Living Dead 1969- On Her Majesty's Secret Service Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 Favorite: 1960-The Magnificent Seven 1961-The Pit and the Pendulum 1962-Cape Fear 1963-X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes! 1964-The Masque of the Red Death 1965-Von Ryan's Express 1966-Daimajin (going to be talking about these movies on the show soon. Stunning.) 1967-The Dirty Dozen 1968-Night of the Living Dead 1969-Support Your Local Sheriff Best: 1960-Psycho 1961-Yojimbo 1962-Lolita 1963-Charade 1964-Dr Strangelove 1965-Repulsion 1966-The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 1967-Le Samourai 1968-2001: A Space Odyssey 1969-Bambi Meets Godzilla Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 1969-Bambi Meets GodzillaWait, what?!? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 Ian, have you never seen Bambi Meets Godzilla? It's basically a perfect film. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BXCUBVS4kfQ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 Ian, have you never seen Bambi Meets Godzilla? It's basically a perfect film. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BXCUBVS4kfQGhostbusters is basically a perfect film.* That is an amusing cartoon, with added props for being vintage.*It isn't, but on a subjective level, it's my second favourite film of all time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dread Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 Boo to you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slothian Posted October 7, 2013 Report Share Posted October 7, 2013 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8sWy-PFK4ck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stavros Posted October 8, 2013 Report Share Posted October 8, 2013 My list is quite heavy on Bond, but From Russia, Thunderball and OHMSS are all real quality so I don't feel bad about that. We are starting to get back into a period where judging favourite vs best would be only worth it for one or two years for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dc20willsave Posted October 8, 2013 Report Share Posted October 8, 2013 Ditto, hence why I'm calling my list Besrites. Anytime that I differ, I'll do a slash with the second one being mostly a second favorite. 1960 - Psycho 1961 - West Side Story 1962 - To Kill a Mockingbird 1963 - Charade/It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World 1964 - Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb/Mary Poppins 1965 - The Sound of Music 1966 - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf 1967 - Bonnie and Clyde/In The Heat of the Night 1968 - 2001:A Space Odyssey/Rosemary's Baby/Funny Girl 1969 - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie/On Her Majesty's Secret Service Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.